trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Herb Jeffries
Herb Jeffries info
Born: 24 September, 1913
Birth Name: Umberto Alejandro Ballentino
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Nickname: Mr. Flamingo / Hobby / The Sepia Singing Cowboy /
Also Known As: Herb Jeffries, Herbert Jeffrey, Herbert Jeffries, Herb Jefferies
Spouse: Sarah Lee Shippen ( 2008 – present)
Regina Rose Rochin ( 1989 – ?) 1 child
Tempest Storm ( 1959 – 1967) (divorced)
? (? – ?) (divorced) 1 child
Allensworth, Betty (? – ?) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: 2 wins
Known for: Harlem on the Prairie , Portrait of a Hitman , Calypso Joe , Mundo depravados , Two and more.
Herb Jeffries biography

This block contains the information about Herb Jeffries and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

This velvet-toned jazz baritone and sometime actor was (and perhaps still is) virtually unknown to white audiences. Yet, back in the late 1930s and early 1940s, Herb Jeffries was very big...in black-cast films. Today he is respected and remembered as a pioneer who broke down rusted-shut racial doors in Hollywood and ultimately displayed a positive image as a black actor on celluloid.

The Detroit native was born Herbert Jeffrey on September 24, 1911 (some sources list 1914).
Where Herb Jeffries born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Herb Jeffries was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Herb Jeffries was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Herb Jeffries filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Herb Jeffries acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Portrait of a Hitman - Charlie Blue 1977
Two-Gun Man from Harlem - Bob Blake/The Deacon (as Herbert Jeffrey), Soundtrack (performer: "I'm a Happy Cowboy"), Composer (as Herbert Jeffrey) 1938
Mundo depravados - Director, Writer (writer) 1967
Harlem on the Prairie - Jeff Kincaid (as Herbert Jeffries) 1937
Calypso Joe - Calypso Joe, Composer 1957
Rhythm Rodeo - Singing Cowboy 1938
Harlem Rides the Range - Bob Blake (as Herbert Jeffrey), Soundtrack (performer: "Prairie Flower") ("I'm a Happy Cowboy") 1939
Wicked Woman - Soundtrack (performer: "Wicked Woman") 1953
Disc Jockey - Himself, Soundtrack (writer: "Disc Jockey", "In My Heart") 1951
Flamingo (short) - Himself/Singer, Soundtrack (performer: "Flamingo") 1942
Rhythm and Blues Revue (documentary) - Himself, Soundtrack (performer: "In My Heart (There's a Song)") 1955
Varieties (short) - Himself, Soundtrack (performer: "Bayou") 1952
Manhattan Angel - Soundtrack (writer: "Candy Store Blues") 1949
Hollywood Singing and Dancing: A Musical History - The 1930s: Dancing Away the Great Depression (video documentary) - Soundtrack (performer: "Got the Payday Blues" (uncredited)) 2009
Chrome and Hot Leather - Ned 1971
The Bronze Buckaroo - Bob Blake (as Herbert Jeffrey), Soundtrack (performer: "I'm a Happy Cowboy", "Got the Payday Blues") 1939
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Nia Vardalos photo Nia Vardalos
September 24, 1962
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Sven-Ole Thorsen photo Sven-Ole Thorsen
September 24, 1944
Copenhagen, Denmark
Shirly Brener photo Shirly Brener
September 24, 1974
Haifa, Israel
Spencer Treat Clark photo Spencer Treat Clark
September 24, 1987
New York City, New York, USA
Stephanie McMahon
September 24, 1976
Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Latest Movies
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page