jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Hilary Swank
Hilary Swank
Advertisement
Hilary Swank info
Born: 30 July, 1974
Birth Name: Hilary Ann Swank
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Spouse: Chad Lowe (28 September 1997 – 01 November 2007) (divorced)
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 39 wins & 19 nominations
Known for: The Core , The Reaping , Insomnia , Amelia , The Black Dahlia and more.
Watch movies with Hilary Swank online
Hilary Swank biography

This block contains the information about Hilary Swank and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Hillary Swank was born by the end of July 1974 in Lincoln, but she grows up in Bellingham. She was a small girl when she first entered the stage, while performing Mowgley, in a school performance, later she played in the theater when she was in college. Hillary always tended to be the best not only in performing talent, but also in swimming and gymnastics. When her parents split, she moved to the city of angels with her mother. Here she started attending different TV shows; she lived together in a trailer with her mother, till the time when they could afford paying the rent for an apartment. This period coincided with the period when she was making the first steps in her carrier. It is interesting to know that Sandra Bullock was the main candidate for the movie “A million dollars babe”, which was hoping that by her appearance in this project she will finally remove the cliché of a comedy actress. But due to her schedule with other movies, she was not able to do it that is why she was replaced by Swank. Actress was honored with her own star on the Hollywood Boulevard in 2007, and her number there is 2335. In 1997 she married Chad Lou, but they divorced in 2006. She is a left hand writer. She never drinks alcohol and she never smocks. She has an older brother James. She became the second actress who won Oscar award twice before getting 30. Hillary is the official face of Calvin Klein lingerie.
Where Hilary Swank born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Hilary Swank was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Hilary Swank was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Hilary Swank filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Hilary Swank acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Core - Maj. Rebecca Childs $60M 2003 $12.1M $31.1M
The Black Dahlia - Madeleine Linscott $50M 2006 $10M $22.5M
Insomnia - Ellie Burr $46M 2002 $26.1M $67.3M
Amelia - Amelia Earhart, Executive Producer $40M 2009 $3.9M $14.2M
The Reaping - Katherine $40M 2007 $10M $25.1M
P.S. I Love You - Holly, Soundtrack (performer: "Gett Off", "Love You 'til the End") $30M 2007 $9.28M $53.7M
Million Dollar Baby - Maggie Fitzgerald $30M 2004 $180K $100M
Freedom Writers - Erin Gruwell, Executive Producer $21M 2007 $9.41M $36.6M
The Resident - Dr. Juliet Dermer, Executive Producer $20M 2011
Conviction - Betty Anne Waters, Executive Producer $12.5M 2010 $102K $6.78M
The Gift - Valerie Barksdale $10M 2000 $11.8K $12M
Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Kimberly $7M 1992 $16.6M
11:14 - Buzzy, Executive Producer $6M 2003
Beautiful Ohio - Producer $3.5M 2006
Sometimes They Come Back... Again (video) - Michelle Porter $3M 1996
Boys Don't Cry - Brandon Teena $2M 1999 $73.7K $11.5M
The Space Between (short) - Actress $12K 2002
Birds of America - Laura 2008
Kounterfeit - Colleen 1997
The Next Karate Kid - Julie Pierce 1994 $8.75M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Hilary Swank salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Affair of the Necklace 2001 $3,000,000
Boys Don't Cry 1999 $3,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Terry Crews photo Terry Crews
July 30, 1968
Flint, Michigan, USA
Jaime Pressly photo Jaime Pressly
July 30, 1977
Kinston, North Carolina, USA
Yvonne Strahovski photo Yvonne Strahovski
July 30, 1982
Maroubra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Arnold Schwarzenegger photo Arnold Schwarzenegger
July 30, 1947
Thal, Styria, Austria
Christine Taylor
July 30, 1971
Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
Latest Movies
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page