demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Hiroyuki Sanada
Hiroyuki Sanada
Hiroyuki Sanada info
Born: 12 October, 1960
Birth Name: Hiroyuki Shimosawa
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Nickname: Duke
Also Known As: Hiroyuki Sanada, Hiroyuki Shimosawa, Henry Sanada, Duke Sanada, Harry Sanada
Spouse: Satomi Tezuka ( 1990 – July 1997) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: 17 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Sunshine , The Promise , The Last Samurai , Speed Racer , Rush Hour 3 and more.
Hiroyuki Sanada biography

This block contains the information about Hiroyuki Sanada and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Hiroyuki Sanada was born on the 12th of October, 1960 in Tokyo. He made his film debut when he was 5 in Game of Chance (Sonny Chiba played the lead role.) Sanada's father died when he was 11. Sanada joined Japan Action Club, organized and run by Sonny Chiba, when he was 12. Sanada first became famous as an action star for his role in The Shogun's Samurai. He started his career as an action star but now is known as one of the most talented actors in Japan.
Where Hiroyuki Sanada born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Hiroyuki Sanada was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Hiroyuki Sanada was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Hiroyuki Sanada filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Hiroyuki Sanada acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Rush Hour 3 - Kenji $140M 2007 $49.1M $140M
The Last Samurai - Ujio $140M 2003 $24.3M $111M
Speed Racer - Mr. Musha $120M 2008 $18.6M $43.9M
Sunshine - Kaneda $50M 2007 $243K $3.68M
The Promise - General Guangming $41.9M 2005 $273K $668K
The White Countess - Matsuda $16M 2005 $67.7K $1.67M
Aegis - Hisashi Sengoku $12M 2005
The City of Your Final Destination - Pete $8.3M 2009
The Twilight Samurai - Seibei Iguchi $5M 2002
Ring - Ryыji Takayama $1.2M 1998
Kamui no ken - Jiro 1985
Kamata koshin-kyoku - Actor 1982
The Ninja Wars - Jotaro Fuefuki (as Henry Sanada) 1982
Inujini sesi mono - Shigesa 1986
Kyabarк - Tanokura 1986
The Street of Desire - Joji Tanaka 1984
Long zhi ren zhe - Jin-wu 1982
Kotaro makari-toru! - Tatsuya Yoshioka 1984
House on Fire - Chuya Nakahara 1986
Legend of Eight Samurai - Inue Shinbei Masashi 1983
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sonya Salomaa photo Sonya Salomaa
October 12, 1982
Sudbury, Ontar
David Threlfall
October 12, 1953
Manchester, England, UK
Hugh Jackman photo Hugh Jackman
October 12, 1968
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Carlos Bernard photo Carlos Bernard
October 12, 1962
Evanston, Illinois, USA
Kirk Cameron photo Kirk Cameron
October 12, 1970
Panorama City, California, USA
Latest Movies
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page