madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Holland Taylor
Holland Taylor
Holland Taylor info
Born: 14 January, 1943
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Nickname: Penny Taylor
Awards: Won Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 6 nominations
Known for: Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams , George of the Jungle , The Truman Show , Spy Kids 3, Town & Country and more.
Watch movies with Holland Taylor online
Holland Taylor biography

This block contains the information about Holland Taylor and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Holland Taylor was born in January 1943. She is a famous actress who is able to perform in the theater, in television, and in the great world of cinema. Between her significant roles, we find Ruth’s role, the role of the senator’s wife Margaret, and also she performed nurse’s role in the famous American TV show “Private Practice”. She was born in Philadelphia, in a family of an artist and a lawyer. She was the youngest of the three girls in the family. Her sisters’ names were Patricia and Pamela. She was studying in the Westtown School, which was a boarding school for the girls in the Westchester. While studying she was specializing in the field of drama. In 1964 she graduated Pennington College till the time she relocated to New York while following the dream of becoming an actress. Her carrier of an actress started from performing in various Broadway plays. Later she began performing in a popular soap opera on the television that was already lasting for a few years. And that was the moment when she finally began getting offers to play in the movies. Also it is interesting to know that she voiced a lot of animated cartoon characters. And though she performed in a variety of quite successful movies, her first love, still remains the theater.
Where Holland Taylor born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Holland Taylor was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Holland Taylor was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Holland Taylor filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Holland Taylor acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Town & Country - Mistress of Ceremonies $90M 2001 $3.03M $6.71M
The Truman Show - Truman's Mother $60M 1998 $31.5M $126M
George of the Jungle - Beatrice Stanhope, Ursula's Mom $55M 1997 $22.9M $105M
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over - Grandmother $39M 2003 $33.4M $112M
Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams - Grandmother $39M 2002 $16.7M $85.6M
Baby Mama - Rose $30M 2008 $17.4M $60.3M
Keeping the Faith - Bonnie Rose $30M 2000 $8.08M $37M
Steal Big Steal Little - Mona Rowland-Downey $25M 1995 $6.28M
The Jewel of the Nile - Gloria $25M 1985 $65.6M
To Die For - Carol Stone $20M 1995 $21.2M
Legally Blonde - Professor Stromwell $18M 2001 $20.4M $95M
The Wedding Date - Bunny $15M 2005 $11.1M $31.6M
Alice - Helen $12M 1990 $7.33M
Romancing the Stone - Gloria $10M 1984 $74.9M
Cinderella II: Dreams Come True (video) - Prudence (voice) $5M 2002
D.E.B.S. - Ms. Petrie $3.5M 2004 $56.4K $96.8K
Just Write - Emma Jeffreys $1.2M 1997
Next Stop Wonderland - Piper Castleton $1M 1998 $123K $3.39M
Intent (short) - Judge Cavallo $15K 2003
She's Having a Baby - Sarah Briggs 1988 $16M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Zach Gilford photo Zach Gilford
January 14, 1982
Evanston, Illinois, USA
Kerri Green photo Kerri Green
January 14, 1967
Fort Lee, New Jersey, USA
Kevin Durand photo Kevin Durand
January 14, 1974
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
Emily Watson photo Emily Watson
January 14, 1967
Islington, London, England, UK
Jason Bateman photo Jason Bateman
January 14, 1969
Rye, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page