jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Holly Hunter
Holly Hunter
Advertisement
Holly Hunter info
Born: 20 March, 1958
Birth Name: Holly P. Hunter
Height: 1.57 (5' 2")
Spouse: Janusz Kaminski (20 May 1995 – 21 December 2001) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 32 wins & 39 nominations
Known for: The Firm , Little Black Book , The Incredibles , Lost Souls , Always and more.
Watch movies with Holly Hunter online
Holly Hunter biography

This block contains the information about Holly Hunter and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Holly Hunter was born in March 1958, in the state of Georgia in a family of a housewife and a seller of sportive goods. Her father at the same time was working on the farm, as he was trying to do everything possible for his parents. In 1976 she works as an actress in “Courtland” theater. She graduated Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh in 1981 with specialization in drama art. In cinema she debut in 1981 in a movie directed by Tommy Milam, in which she played Sophie’s role. Also she performed in the movies by Cohen brothers. Also the actress worked with such famous film directors, like Steven Spielberg and David Cronenberg. Holly Hunter is doing a very interesting and bright work on the television, her roles in such TV shows, as “Rode against Wade” which was released in 1989 and in “Killer of the judge” which was released in 1993, and for playing in which she got Emmy awards. The actress keeps actively performing in cinema and on the television; also she is recording the sound for the documental movies. Since 2001 she is performing the role of a producer of movies and TV shows. Between her best works we should list the work in such movies, as “The Piano”, “TV news”, “One more ride” and in a few others.
Where Holly Hunter born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Holly Hunter was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Holly Hunter was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Holly Hunter filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Holly Hunter acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Incredibles - Helen Parr/Elastigirl (voice) $92M 2004 $70.5M $261M
The Firm - Tammy Hemphill $42M 1993 $158M
Little Black Book - Barb $35M 2004 $7.08M $20.4M
Always - Dorinda Durston $31M 1989 $43.9M
Lost Souls - Special Thanks $28M 2000 $7.95M $16.8M
O Brother, Where Art Thou? - Penny $26M 2000 $195K $45.5M
Moonlight Mile - Mona Camp $21M 2002 $330K $6.83M
Broadcast News - Jane Craig $20M 1987 $51.2M
Copycat - M.J. Monahan $20M 1995 $32.1M
The Big White - Margaret Barnell $18M 2005
Living Out Loud - Judith Moore $12M 1998 $170K $12.9M
A Life Less Ordinary - O'Reilly $12M 1997 $2.01M $4.27M
Crash - Helen Remington $9M 1996 $738K $3.17M
Levity - Adele Easley $7.5M 2003 $30.6K $209K
The Piano - Ada McGrath, Musician (piano solos), Sign Language Instructor (Flora) $7M 1993 $40.2M
Raising Arizona - Edwina 'Ed' McDunnough, Soundtrack (performer: "Down In The Willow Garden") $6M 1987 $22.8M
Timecode - Executive $4M 2000 $93.1K $945K
Jesus' Son - Mira $2.5M 1999 $37.1K $1.28M
Thirteen - Melanie Freeland, Executive Producer $1.5M 2003 $116K $4.6M
Blood Simple. - Helene Trend (voice) (uncredited) $1.5M 1984 $43K $2.15M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Linda Larkin
March 20, 1970
Los Angeles, California, USA
Theresa Russell photo Theresa Russell
March 20, 1957
San Diego, California, USA
David Thewlis photo David Thewlis
March 20, 1963
Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK
William Hurt photo William Hurt
March 20, 1950
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Jane March photo Jane March
March 20, 1973
Edgware, London, England, UK
Latest Movies
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page