jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Hrithik Roshan
Hrithik Roshan
Advertisement
Hrithik Roshan info
Born: 10 January, 1974
Birth Name: Hrithik Rakesh Nagrath
Height: 1.82 (5' 11½")
Nickname: Duggu / Bolunath
Spouse: Sussanne Khan (20 December 2000 – present) 2 children
Awards: 15 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Kites , Krrish , Luck by Chance , Fiza , Yaadein... and more.
Hrithik Roshan biography

This block contains the information about Hrithik Roshan and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Hrithik Roshan was born in January 1974 in the family of a famous actor; he played in more than seventy movies. He mostly looks like an Indian. Due to his exotic physical appearance he has a lot of fans throughout the entire world. The quantity of his fans, haven’t become smaller even when he married Susan Chan in December 2000. And since March 2006, was born their first child- a boy whom they named –Renan. And in April 2008 was born their second son- Chridharan (which means heart if translating from the Hindi language). In his childhood he was always called Do goo. He has chosen the profession of the actor, after following his father’s footsteps. By the time he was six years old he played in a movie with his father who is a famous actor. His first honorary he spent on buying a lot of balloons which were all of different color. The profession of an actor he learned while being in a studio where he was helping his father. He was bringing tea to the stars, and was inviting them on the motion set, that was the place where he learnt the art of cinema industry from inside. At that time he had problem with dyslexia, which sometime later disappeared. He became really famous fourteen years later while performing in a Indian romantic movie, which became very successful since it was released.
Where Hrithik Roshan born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Hrithik Roshan was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Hrithik Roshan was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Hrithik Roshan filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Hrithik Roshan acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Kites - Jay Ray, Playback Singer, Soundtrack (performer: "Kites In The Sky") $15M 2010 $959K $1.6M
Krrish - Krishna Mehra/Krrish $10M 2006
Fiza - Amaan Ikramullah $1M 2000 $375K $611K
Luck by Chance - Zaffar Khan 2009 $217K $355K
Yaadein... - Ronit Malhotra 2001 $784K $961K
Karan Arjun - Associate Director 1995
Aap Mujhe Achche Lagne Lage - Rohit 2002
King Uncle - Assistant Director (uncredited) 1993
I See You - Whistling man on street 2006
Aap Ke Deewane - Child Artist 1980
Koyla - Associate Director 1997
Dhoom:2 - Aryan Singh/Mr. A 2006 $979K $2.64M
Aasha - Boy dancing in song: "Jaane hum sadak ke logon se" (uncredited) 1980
Kaho Naa... Pyaar Hai - Rohit/Raj Chopra 2000
Jodhaa Akbar - Jalaluddin Mohammad Akbar 2008 $1.6M $3.44M
Bhagwaan Dada - Govinda (Shanti's son) 1986
Karobaar: The Business of Love - Assistant Director (uncredited) 2000 $45.2K $45.2K
Krazzy 4 - Himself, Special Thanks 2008 $322K $487K
Khudgarz - Assistant (Rakesh Roshan) (uncredited) 1987
Mission Kashmir - Altaaf Khan 2000
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Hrithik Roshan salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Na Tum Jaano Na Hum 2002 INR 50,000,000
Aap Mujhe Achche Lagne Lage 2002 INR 20,000,000
Mission Kashmir 2000 INR 10,000,000
Fiza 2000 INR 50,000,000
Aasha 1980 INR 100
Aap Ke Deewane 1980 INR 300
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rod Stewart photo Rod Stewart
January 10, 1945
Highgate, London, England, UK
Frank Sinatra Jr. photo Frank Sinatra Jr.
January 10, 1944
Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Marina Hands photo Marina Hands
January 10, 1975
Paris, France
Jemaine Clement photo Jemaine Clement
January 10, 1974
New Zealand
William Sanderson photo William Sanderson
January 10, 1944
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Latest Movies
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page