joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Hugh Grant
Hugh Grant
Advertisement
Hugh Grant info
Born: 9 September, 1960
Birth Name: Hugh John Mungo Grant
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Also Known As: Hugh Grant, Hughie Grant
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 14 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: Notting Hill , Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason , Mickey Blue Eyes , Two Weeks Notice , Did You Hear About the Morgans? and more.
Hugh Grant biography

This block contains the information about Hugh Grant and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Hugh John Mungo Grant was born in the beginning of September 1960 in the capital of United Kingdom. He is a famous actor and producer. He debut on the wide screen in 1982 in the movie “Privileged”, and in the next four years he performed in four movies and in a few TV shows. In 1987 he became successful after performing the main role in the movie “Maurice” later he was honored with the prize on the film festival in Venice as the best actor. The movie also got two prizes on the same film festival, and also the movie was nominated with an Oscar. The next year Grant appeared in five movies which were not that popular. And since that time he started performing on the regular basis, each year was released minimum one movie with his appearance, and later not less than two movies. Between the most important of his movies we distinguish such movies as: “By the end of the day”, “Four weddings and one funeral”, “Wisdom and feelings”, “Nine months”, “Noting Hill” and many, many others. During his carrier he won more than twenty different awards, including the “Golden Globe”, “BAFTA” and many, many others. In 1987 he met with Elizabeth Hurley, who was his partner on the filming of “Raving in the wind”. In 2000 after a variety of scandals which were linked with the Hugh’s cheating in public, the couple broke up. In 2004 he started a relationship with Jemima Khan, though the relationship didn’t survived longer than four years.
Where Hugh Grant born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Hugh Grant was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Hugh Grant was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Hugh Grant filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Hugh Grant acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Two Weeks Notice - George Wade $60M 2002 $14.3M $93.3M
Did You Hear About the Morgans? - Paul Morgan/Paul Foster $58M 2009 $6.62M $29.6M
Notting Hill - William Thacker $42M 1999 $27.7M $116M
Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason - Daniel Cleaver $40M 2004 $8.68M $40.2M
Mickey Blue Eyes - Michael Felgate $40M 1999 $10.2M $33.9M
Extreme Measures - Dr. Guy Luthan $38M 1996 $6.91M $17.3M
About a Boy - Will, Soundtrack (performer: "Killing Me Softly With His Song") $27M 2002 $8.56M $40.6M
Bridget Jones's Diary - Daniel Cleaver $26M 2001 $10.7M $71.5M
American Dreamz - Martin Tweed $19M 2006 $3.67M $7.16M
Small Time Crooks - David $18M 2000 $3.88M $17.1M
Sense and Sensibility - Edward Ferrars $16.5M 1995 $42.7M
Restoration - Elias Finn $12M 1995 $4.1M
The Remains of the Day - Reginald Cardinal $11.5M 1993 $23M
White Mischief - Hugh $5.3M 1987 $3.11M
Bitter Moon - Nigel $5M 1992 $1.86M
An Awfully Big Adventure - Meredith Potter $4M 1995 $258K
Maurice - Clive Durham $2.6M 1987 $3.13M
The Lair of the White Worm - Lord James D'Ampton $2.5M 1988 $1.19M
The Bengali Night - Allan 1988
Remando al viento - Lord Byron 1988
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Hugh Grant salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Two Weeks Notice 2002 $12,500,000
Mickey Blue Eyes 1999 $7,500,000
Notting Hill 1999 $7,500,000
Four Weddings and a Funeral 1994 $100,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michelle Williams photo Michelle Williams
September 9, 1980
Kalispell, Montana, USA
Eric Stonestreet
September 9, 1971
Kansas City, Kansas, USA
Jeffrey Combs photo Jeffrey Combs
September 9, 1954
Oxnard, California, USA
Zoe Kazan photo Zoe Kazan
September 9, 1983
Los Angeles, California, USA
Angela Cartwright photo Angela Cartwright
September 9, 1952
Altrincham, Cheshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page