trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Hugh Jackman
Hugh Jackman
Hugh Jackman info
Born: 12 October, 1968
Birth Name: Hugh Michael Jackman
Height: 1.89 (6' 2½")
Spouse: Deborra-Lee Furness (11 April 1996 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 8 wins & 23 nominations
Known for: Flushed Away , X, X, Australia , Van Helsing and more.
Hugh Jackman biography

This block contains the information about Hugh Jackman and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Hugh Jackman was born in Sidney in a big family with a lot of children. Hugh was only five years old when his mother dumped her husband and five children in order to leave Australia and come back to England. His father whom was an accountant but still it was hard for him to grow five children that is why he was working from early morning till late night that is why he couldn’t spend a lot of time with his kids. Right now Jackman remembers that he was fighting a lot with his brothers when they were talking bad things about their mother. When Hugh was 12 they made the first try to live together. It was unsuccessful. That finally broke his heart and that made an effect upon his all life. In the school years he liked sports, and was taking part in different competitions. His major was different social communications in Technological university of Sidney”. In 1992 he studied the drama art on the drama courses- because it was a good object, and the teacher was a good one. He graduated the theater university in Perth (1994). On the stage Hugh Jackman went when he was a student, usually he was playing mostly romantic roles. In 1994 the actor is taking part in TV shows very active, in 1998 he played the role in “The Hero of her Dreams”. By this time he became a very popular actor in Australia, due its nice appearance and certain talent, also due to the work in the theater and on TV. The world fame he got due to the work in Hollywood. His best movies are: “Kate and Leo” (2001), “X-men” (2003), “Van Helsing” (2004); “Sensation” (2006), “Australia” (2008). Since 2006 Hugh Jackman produces the movies with him casting. His wife is and an actress and produces Deborah Lee Ferness, and she is elder with 13 years. They have two adopted children: Oscar and Eve.
Where Hugh Jackman born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Hugh Jackman was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Hugh Jackman was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Hugh Jackman filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Hugh Jackman acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
X-Men: The Last Stand - Logan/Wolverine $210M 2006 $123M $234M
Van Helsing - Van Helsing $160M 2004 $51.7M $120M
X-Men Origins: Wolverine - Logan/Wolverine, Producer $150M 2009 $85.1M $180M
Flushed Away - Roddy (voice) $149M 2006 $18.8M $64.5M
Australia - Drover $130M 2008 $14.8M $49.6M
X2 - Logan/Wolverine $110M 2003 $85.6M $215M
Happy Feet - Memphis (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Kiss", "Heartbreak Hotel") $100M 2006 $41.5M $198M
Swordfish - Stanley Jobson $80M 2001 $18.1M $69.8M
X-Men - Logan/Wolverine $75M 2000 $54.5M $157M
Kate & Leopold - Leopold $48M 2001 $2.56M $47.1M
The Prestige - Robert Angier (uncredited) $40M 2006 $14.8M $53.1M
The Fountain - Tomas/Tommy/Tom Creo $35M 2006 $3.77M $10.1M
Deception - Wyatt Bose, Producer, Soundtrack (performer: "Yeh Yeh") $25M 2008 $2.31M $4.6M
Someone Like You... - Eddie Alden $23M 2001 $10M $27.3M
Scoop - Peter Lyman $4M 2006 $3.05M $10.5M
Paperback Hero - Jack Willis, Soundtrack (performer: "Cryin'") 1999
Erskineville Kings - Wace 1999
Stories of Lost Souls - Roger (segment "Standing Room Only") 2005
Uncle Jonny (short) - Uncle Russell 2008
Movie 43 - Actor 2011
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Hugh Jackman salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
X-Men Origins: Wolverine 2009 $20,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Hiroyuki Sanada photo Hiroyuki Sanada
October 12, 1960
Tokyo, Japan
Dave Legeno photo Dave Legeno
October 12, 1963
Marylebone, London, England, UK
Kate Beahan photo Kate Beahan
October 12, 1974
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Carlos Bernard photo Carlos Bernard
October 12, 1962
Evanston, Illinois, USA
Kirk Cameron photo Kirk Cameron
October 12, 1970
Panorama City, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page