jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Hugh Laurie
Hugh Laurie
Advertisement
Hugh Laurie info
Born: 11 June, 1959
Birth Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie
Height: 1.89 (6' 2½")
Also Known As: Hugh Laurie, Mr. Hugh Laurie, Fry and Laurie
Spouse: Joanne Green (16 June 1989 – present) 3 children
Awards: Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 8 wins & 24 nominations
Known for: Stuart Little 2 , The Man in the Iron Mask , Monsters vs Aliens , Flight of the Phoenix , Stuart Little and more.
Hugh Laurie biography

This block contains the information about Hugh Laurie and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Hugh Laurie was born in Oxford in a family of a doctor and a housewife, he was the youngest of the four children that is why he was quite spoilt, and he was attending Scottish protestant church. As he was born in quite rich family, he always had a part of only the best things in his life. He studied in Oxford Secondary School. In 1981he graduated Cambridge University with a bachelor degree of the third level in anthropology and archeology. In the university he activated in the Amateur Theater, where his regular colleagues were Emma Thompson and Steven Frye. He performed in a lot of projects on TV shows together with Steven Frye. Also he was in a relationship for some time with Emma Thompson. In 1981 he became the president of this theater. After the happy university times, Laurie, Frye and Thompson have written a scenario to a comedy together, for what they received their first mutual award and a contract for the translation of West End shows in 1982. Together with his friend Steven Frye they created a TV show which they both were leading, it was called “Frye and Laurie’s Show”. The rating of this show was quite high, that is why it was translated since 1989 till 1995. Also they were creating humorous sketches together. An example of such a work was the scenario to the TV show “Jives and Wooster”.
Where Hugh Laurie born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Hugh Laurie was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Hugh Laurie was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Hugh Laurie filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Hugh Laurie acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Monsters vs Aliens - Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. (voice) $175M 2009 $59.3M $198M
Stuart Little - Mr. Fredrick Little $133M 1999 $15M $140M
Stuart Little 2 - Mr. Frederick Little $120M 2002 $15.1M $64.7M
Flight of the Phoenix - Ian $45M 2004 $5.02M $21M
The Man in the Iron Mask - King's Advisor $35M 1998 $17.3M $56.9M
Valiant - Gutsy (voice) $35M 2005 $5.91M $19.4M
The Borrowers - Police Officer Steady $29M 1997 $6.08M $22.4M
Spice World - Poirot $25M 1997 $10.5M $29.2M
Street Kings - Captain James Biggs $20M 2008 $12.5M $26.4M
Sense and Sensibility - Mr. Palmer $16.5M 1995 $42.7M
Plenty - Michael $10M 1985
Band from TV: Hoggin' All the Covers (video) - Actor $300K 2008
The Big Empty (short) - Doctor #5 $50K 2005
The Ugly Duckling - Tarquin (voice) 1997
101 Dalmatians - Jasper 1996 $45.1M $136M
Treasure Island (video) - Squire Trelawney (voice) 1997
The Snow Queen's Revenge - Actor (voice) 1996
Peter's Friends - Roger Charleston, Soundtrack (writer: "Roger's Coffee Commercial Jingle") (performer: "The Way You Look Tonight", "Roger's Coffee Commercial Jingle", "Orpheus In the U 1992 $4.06M
Strapless - Colin 1989 $765K
Who Sold You This, Then? (video short) - Actor 1975
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Joshua Jackson photo Joshua Jackson
June 11, 1978
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Clare Carey photo Clare Carey
June 11, 1967
Rhodesia
Adrienne Barbeau photo Adrienne Barbeau
June 11, 1945
Sacramento, California, USA
Gene Wilder photo Gene Wilder
June 11, 1933
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Ryan Dunn photo Ryan Dunn
June 11, 1977
Medina, Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page