Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Hugo Weaving
Hugo Weaving
Advertisement
Hugo Weaving info
Born: 4 April, 1960
Birth Name: Hugo Wallace Weaving
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Awards: 13 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Transformers , The Matrix Revolutions , Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen , The Wolfman , The Matrix Reloaded and more.
Hugo Weaving biography

This block contains the information about Hugo Weaving and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Hugo Weaving was born in 1960 in Nigeria in a family of Wallis and Anna. He spent his childhood in South Africa, and later when he was a teenager already he relocated to England, where he studied in the Queen’s Elizabeth Hospital, more known as QEH School in Bristol. In 1976 Weaving came to Australia. The first serious role he got in “Bodyline” TV shows in 1984 he got a role of an English captain Douglas. Weaving was the one whom was performing the Poseidon’s role in “The Odyssey”. But his most significant role is considered to be Agent Smith’s role in “The Matrix”, that movie made his face recognizable all over the world. Hugo performed the main roles in “Everything Goes” (2004) and in “V means Vendetta” (2005), where he performed V-role. This role at first was written for James Pureforyou, but after four weeks of filming he turned down this offer. Currently Hugo is living with his girlfriend Catrin Greenwood and their children (Harry and Holly) in Sydney. International media likes spreading the news of their marriage; though in reality Hugo made known his opinion about marriage. In his interview he is mentioning that he likes smoking and drinking all types of alcohol a lot. Also it is interesting to know that Weaving is suffering from epilepsy which evolved in his organism by the time he was 15th. This disease is an obstacle on his way to get a driver’s license.
Where Hugo Weaving born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Hugo Weaving was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Hugo Weaving was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Hugo Weaving filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Hugo Weaving acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - Megatron (voice) $200M 2009 $109M $402M
Transformers - Megatron (voice) $151M 2007 $70.5M $319M
The Wolfman - Abberline $150M 2010 $35.6M $61.9M
The Matrix Reloaded - Agent Smith $127M 2003 $91.8M $281M
The Matrix Revolutions - Agent Smith $110M 2003 $48.5M $139M
Happy Feet - Noah the Elder (voice) $100M 2006 $41.5M $198M
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Elrond $94M 2003 $72.6M $377M
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Elrond $94M 2002 $62M $340M
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Elrond $93M 2001 $66.1M $314M
Babe: Pig in the City - Rex the Male Sheepdog (voice) $80M 1998 $6.16M $18.3M
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole - Noctus/Grimble (voice) $80M 2010 $16.1M $55.7M
The Matrix - Agent Smith $63M 1999 $27.8M $171M
V for Vendetta - V $54M 2006 $25.6M $70.5M
Babe - Rex (voice) $30M 1995 $66.6M
The Old Man Who Read Love Stories - Rubicondo (Dentist) $9.5M 2001
Oranges and Sunshine - Jack $4.5M 2010
Wild Australia: The Edge (short) - Narrator 1996
Exile - Innes 1994
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Tick/Mitzi, Soundtrack (performer: "This Old Man", "Ten Fat Trannies", "My Darling, Clementine", "I Will Survive") 1994 $11.1M
Ladies Please! (documentary) - Himself/Anthony 'Tick' Belrose/Mitzi Del Bra, Special Thanks 1995
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jamie Lynn Spears photo Jamie Lynn Spears
April 4, 1991
McComb, Mississippi, USA
Robert Downey Jr. photo Robert Downey Jr.
April 4, 1965
New York City, New York, USA
Amanda Righetti photo Amanda Righetti
April 4, 1983
St. George, Utah, USA
James Roday photo James Roday
April 4, 1976
San Antonio, Texas, USA
Nancy McKeon
April 4, 1966
Westbury, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page