miley Miley Cyrus concert banned in the Dominican Republic
Humphrey Bogart
Humphrey Bogart
Humphrey Bogart info
Born: 1 January, 1970
Birth Name: Humphrey DeForest Bogart
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Nickname: Bogie
Spouse: Lauren Bacall (21 May 1945 – 14 January 1957) (his death) 2 children
Mayo Methot (21 August 1938 – 10 May 1945) (divorced)
Mary Philips (03 April 1928 – 21 June 1937) (divorced)
Helen Menken (20 May 1926 – 18 November 1927) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre , A Star Is Born , The Desperate Hours , Sabrina , The Caine Mutiny and more.
Humphrey Bogart biography

This block contains the information about Humphrey Bogart and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Humphrey Bogart went to a serve in the navy while The First World War. The day when he was born is January 23, 1899. His birthplace is New York. Humphrey got the education at Trinity School (NY) Academy. After the War, Bogart played in the theater the roles of romantic youths. In 1930 he signed a contract with Hollywood and the actor has been tossed between California and New York, unable to find a worthy use. In 1934 Duke won the role of a gangster in the play “Menti R”. The studio "Warner Brothers" signed long-term contract with Bogart. By decade's end bracket success Bogart went up so high that he could afford to significantly expand his acting range. Along with the obsessed prospector in the classic film, “Treasure of the Sierra Madre” (1948), he created an image of a suspect in the murder of a hypochondriac. Bogart was awarded the "Oscar". Bogart's last film was “The Harder They Fall”, 1956. In January 14, 1957 the actor died from cancer. His fans said that the cinematographic word lost one of the best actors.
Where Humphrey Bogart born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Humphrey Bogart was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Humphrey Bogart was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Humphrey Bogart filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Humphrey Bogart acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
A Star Is Born - Drunk in 'Peanut Vendor' Number (voice) (uncredited) $5.02M 1954 $4.36M
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - Dobbs $3.8M 1948
The Desperate Hours - Glenn Griffin $2.39M 1955
Sabrina - Linus Larrabee, Soundtrack ("Boola Boola") $2.24M 1954
The Caine Mutiny - Lt. Cmdr. Philip Francis Queeg $2M 1954 $21.8M
We're No Angels - Joseph $1.69M 1955
Beat the Devil - Billy Dannreuther, Producer (uncredited) $1M 1953
Casablanca - Rick Blaine, Soundtrack (performer: "Perfidia" (1939) (uncredited)) $950K 1942
All Through the Night - Gloves Donahue $750K 1941
The Petrified Forest - Duke Mantee $500K 1936
Invisible Stripes - Chuck Martin $500K 1939
High Sierra - Roy Earle $455K 1941
Three on a Match - Harve $444K 1932
They Drive by Night - Paul Fabrini $400K 1940
San Quentin - Joe 'Red' Kennedy $365K 1937
Dead End - 'Baby Face' Martin $300K 1937
The Maltese Falcon - Samuel Spade $300K 1941
Black Legion - Frank Taylor, Soundtrack ("The Lady in Red" (uncredited), "I've Been Working on the Railroad" (uncredited)) $235K 1937
Kid Galahad - Turkey Morgan 1937
Crime School - Deputy Commissioner Mark Braden 1938
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Humphrey Bogart salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Sabrina 1954 $300,000
Deadline - U.S.A. 1952 $17,500/week
The African Queen 1951 $125,000 + 30% of gross
Sirocco 1951 $133,000 + % of gross
Two Guys from Milwaukee 1946 $5,000
To Have and Have Not 1944 $2,750/week
Casablanca 1942 $2,200/week
Men Are Such Fools 1938 $1,100/week
Swing Your Lady 1938 $1,000/week
The Petrified Forest 1936 $750/week
Three on a Match 1932 $750/week
Up the River 1930 $400/week
Humphrey Bogart video

This part provides videos with Humphrey Bogart. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Humphrey Bogart: The Legend

Humphrey Bogart: The Legend

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Brandon T. Jackson photo Brandon T. Jackson
January 1, 1970
March 1984
Max Irons photo Max Irons
January 1, 1970
October 1985
Craig Robinson photo Craig Robinson
January 1, 1970
October 1971
Catherine McCormack photo Catherine McCormack
January 1, 1972
Alton, Hampshire, England, UK
Tamsin Greig photo Tamsin Greig
January 1, 1970
February 1967
Latest Movies
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page