madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Ian Holm
Ian Holm
Advertisement
Ian Holm info
Born: 12 September, 1931
Birth Name: Ian Holm Cuthbert
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Ian Holm, Sir Ian Holm
Spouse: Sophie de Stempel ( December 2003 – present)
Penelope Wilton ( 1991 – 2001) (divorced)
Sophie Baker ( 1982 – 1986) (divorced) 1 child
Lynn Mary Shaw ( 1955 – 1965) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 16 wins & 12 nominations
Known for: The Day After Tomorrow , Ratatouille , The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring , The Aviator , The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King and more.
Ian Holm biography

This block contains the information about Ian Holm and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birthday of Ian Holm Cuthbert is September 12, 1931. His motherland is Gudmayse, Essex, Great Britain. Holm was educated at private boarding school in the town Chigvel and at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Holm has secured the right star Royal Shakespeare Company before he got on television and in movies. In 1965 he acted as Richard III in the series "War of the Roses" on the BBC. In 1967 he won the prestigious theater “Tony” Award for “The Best Actor”." His first major role in the movie, was the role of the android Ash in the legendary sci-fi thriller by Ridley Scott's "Alien" (1979).He also played the role of Sam Massabini in the drama "Chariots of Fire" and won a special prize at Cannes Film Festival and was nominated for the “Best Supporting Actor”. He has grown up as an actor in 1997, receiving two prominent roles in the movie "Fifth element" , where Ian played the role of Vito Cornelius, and attorney Mitchell Atom Egoyan's drama "The Glorious Future”. In 2001, he played doctor William Gallas in the movie "From Hell" with Johnny Depp and Heather Graham. The following year he appeared as Bilbo Baggins in the blockbuster "Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”. In 1990, Holm received the Order of the British Empire. In 1998 he was elevated to the Cavaliers one of the top British awards by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Having received a knighthood for his treasure in the development of drama, the actor began to dignify as Sir Ian Holm.
Where Ian Holm born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ian Holm was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ian Holm was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ian Holm filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ian Holm acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ratatouille - Skinner (voice) $150M 2007 $47M $206M
The Day After Tomorrow - Terry Rapson $125M 2004 $85.8M $187M
The Aviator - Professor Fitz $110M 2004 $858K $103M
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Bilbo $94M 2003 $72.6M $377M
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Bilbo Baggins $93M 2001 $66.1M $314M
The Fifth Element - Father Vito Cornelius $90M 1997 $63.5M
Frankenstein - Baron Frankenstein $45M 1994 $22M
Lord of War - Simeon Weisz $42M 2005 $9.39M $24.1M
Bless the Child - Reverend Grissom $40M 2000 $9.41M $29.4M
From Hell - Sir William Gull $35M 2001 $11M $31.6M
O Jerusalem - Ben Gurion $24M 2006 $31.2K $234K
Naked Lunch - Tom Frost $16M 1991 $2.54M
Brazil - Mr. M. Kurtzmann $15M 1985 $9.93M
eXistenZ - Kiri Vinokur $15M 1999 $810K $2.84M
A Life Less Ordinary - Naville $12M 1997 $2.01M $4.27M
Kafka - Doctor Murnau $11M 1991 $1.1M
Alien - Ash $11M 1979 $1.02M $78.9M
Another Woman - Dr. Ken Post $10M 1988 $1.56M
Chromophobia - Edward Aylesbury $10M 2005
March or Die - El Krim $9M 1977 $1M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ben McKenzie photo Ben McKenzie
September 12, 1978
Austin, Texas, USA
Jennifer Hudson photo Jennifer Hudson
September 12, 1981
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Joe Pantoliano photo Joe Pantoliano
September 12, 1951
Hoboken, New Jersey, USA
Rachel Ward photo Rachel Ward
September 12, 1957
Cornwell Manor, Cornwell, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England, UK
Emmy Rossum photo Emmy Rossum
September 12, 1986
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page