trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ian McKellen
Ian McKellen
Advertisement
Ian McKellen info
Born: 25 May, 1939
Birth Name: Ian Murray McKellen
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Also Known As: Ian McKellen, Sir Ian McKellen, Sir Ian McKellan
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 34 wins & 33 nominations
Known for: Flushed Away , The Da Vinci Code , The Golden Compass , X2 , X and more.
Ian McKellen biography

This block contains the information about Ian McKellen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ian McKellen, he is supposed to be called as a Sir as he was born in an old noble family of a Dutch. He was born by the time when the Second World War has start in Lancashire, as he grow up in a noble family, love to the art objects and art itself was a must for him. That is why by the time he was ten he already performed in all the possible roles of in all the Shakespeare plays, which by the way he was setting on the backyard of their home. In the war time his parents relocated to Viggen where he was studying in Bolton school and was a part of amateur theater plays, later he went studying to Cambridge, where he immediately entered the student’s theater, and was welcomed there by its teachers for the talent and charisma. After he graduated college he was playing in the local theaters but three years later he relocated to London, where he was performing Hamlet’s role in the plays in a best possible way. He was one of the first people whom declared about the fact that he is gay on a live interview on NBC channel. He is one of the leaders whom are fighting for the rights of sexual minorities. Lately he performed in all the possible blockbusters, for example in “The X: Men” and in “The lord of the Rings”.
Where Ian McKellen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ian McKellen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ian McKellen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ian McKellen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ian McKellen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
X-Men: The Last Stand - Eric Lehnsherr/Magneto $210M 2006 $123M $234M
The Golden Compass - Iorek Byrnison (voice) $180M 2007 $25.8M $70.1M
Flushed Away - The Toad (voice) $149M 2006 $18.8M $64.5M
The Da Vinci Code - Sir Leigh Teabing $125M 2006 $77.1M $218M
X2 - Eric Lensherr/Magneto $110M 2003 $85.6M $215M
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Gandalf $94M 2002 $62M $340M
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Gandalf $94M 2003 $72.6M $377M
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Gandalf the Grey $93M 2001 $66.1M $314M
X-Men - Eric Lensherr/Magneto $75M 2000 $54.5M $157M
Last Action Hero - Death $70M 1993 $50M
Stardust - Narrator (voice) $70M 2007 $9.17M $38.3M
I'll Do Anything - John Earl McAlpine $44M 1994 $10.2M
The Shadow - Dr. Reinhardt Lane $25M 1994 $32.1M
Sprung! The Magic Roundabout - Zebedee (voice: English version) $20M 2005 $108K $7.42M
Apt Pupil - Kurt Dussander, Soundtrack (performer: "Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera)") $14M 1998 $3.58M $8.84M
Restoration - Will Gates $12M 1995 $4.1M
Six Degrees of Separation - Geoffrey Miller $12M 1993 $6.41M
Plenty - Sir Andrew Charleson $10M 1985
The Keep - Dr. Theodore Cuza $6M 1983
Gods and Monsters - James Whale $3.5M 1998 $75.5K $6.39M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Molly Sims photo Molly Sims
May 25, 1973
Murray, Kentucky, USA
Jacki Weaver photo Jacki Weaver
May 25, 1947
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Frank Oz photo Frank Oz
May 25, 1944
Hereford, England, UK
Cillian Murphy photo Cillian Murphy
May 25, 1976
Douglas, Cork, Ireland
Anne Heche
May 25, 1969
Aurora, Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page