Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Ian Somerhalder
Ian Somerhalder
Ian Somerhalder info
Born: 8 December, 1978
Birth Name: Ian Joseph Somerhalder
Height: 1.77 (5' 9½")
Awards: 3 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Celebrity , The Tournament , Life as a House , In Enemy Hands , Pulse and more.
Watch movies with Ian Somerhalder online
Ian Somerhalder biography

This block contains the information about Ian Somerhalder and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ian Somerholder was born in a little town nearby Los Angeles in a family of masseuse and builder. Since his childhood Ian liked water sports very much, also he loved fishing and riding horses. When he grow up he started performing in the school drama theater, and by the age of 10 years, Ian without any help from his parents took part in advertising. Later he started a carrier in modeling industry. But as the years were passing he realized that this is something not for him, and he concentrated over professional sports, putting the modeling carrier on the second place. After awhile he got the opportunity to go to Europe as a model. When Ian turned seventeen he started to learn the art of performance from William Esper. On one of the castings the young and talented boy was noticed and invited to play in a movie, which was the day when his fate was decided. After he relocated to New York, Ian spent a lot of time in schools of actors. Also he started writing small novels and doing joga. Also Ian likes swimming, mountain ski and riding horses. It is interesting to know: 1) While being a model Ian Somerhalder was collaborating with such famous fashion designers as Calvin Klein, Dolce & Gabbana and Gucci. 2) In 2005 Ian started doing bodybuilding and grown significant muscles which narrowed his acting ample.
Where Ian Somerhalder born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ian Somerhalder was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ian Somerhalder was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ian Somerhalder filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ian Somerhalder acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Pulse - Dexter $20M 2006 $8.2M $20.3M
Life as a House - Josh $18M 2001 $294K $15.6M
Celebrity - Actor (unconfirmed) (uncredited) $12M 1998 $1.59M $5.03M
The Tournament - Miles Slade $8M 2009
In Enemy Hands - U.S.S. Swordfish: Danny Miller $5.4M 2004
The Rules of Attraction - Paul Denton $4M 2002 $2.53M $6.53M
TV: The Movie - Actor $2.5M 2006
The Sensation of Sight - Drifter $1M 2006 $1.23K $23.1K
The Old Man and the Studio (short) - Matt $15K 2004
Recess (short) - Cooley, Producer $12K 2004
How to Make Love to a Woman - Daniel Meltzer 2010
Wake - Tyler 2009
The Lost Samaritan - William Archer 2008
Changing Hearts - Jason Kelly 2002
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
AnnaSophia Robb photo AnnaSophia Robb
December 8, 1993
Denver, Colorado, USA
Dominic Monaghan photo Dominic Monaghan
December 8, 1976
Berlin, Germany
Seth Ginsberg photo Seth Ginsberg
December 8, 1990
Westlake Village, California, USA
Kim Basinger photo Kim Basinger
December 8, 1953
Athens, Georgia, USA
James MacArthur photo James MacArthur
December 8, 1937
Los Angeles, California, U
Latest Movies
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page