joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ice-T
Ice-T
Advertisement
Ice-T info
Born: 16 February, 1958
Birth Name: Tracy Lauren Marrow
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Nickname: Ice
Also Known As: Ice-T, Ice T, Tracy Marrow, Ice T.
Spouse: Nicole Austin (31 December 2005 – present)
Awards: 2 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: The Other Guys , 3000 Miles to Graceland , Hancock , Johnny Mnemonic , The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 and more.
Ice-T biography

This block contains the information about Ice-T and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ice T is an African American actor who entered the history of the show business as Ice-T. He is known as one the most intelligent hip hop stars and practically is considered as the father founder of the gangster rap. It should be mentioned that he mentioned in his poetry all the real things about the life in the black blocks and also he was singing about the social and political problems of the USA in his songs. Gangster rap was for him a way to bring the truth into all the social levels in the country. Especially this kind of music was popular between the teenagers or children from some unhealthy families. Besides all that Ice T went through critical reviews of his songs with great honor and self esteem, due to what he became a very much respected person in the world of the show business. He was born in February 1958 in New Jersey. He cannot say that he has a happy childhood as his mother died by the time he was eight years old, and four years later his father followed her by leaving his son completely alone. He didn’t had any grandmas, brothers or sisters that is why he was sent to his aunt to LA, that was not very happy to see him. As a result he became a very difficult teenager who had problems at school. Later those family problems were described in his songs as well.
Where Ice-T born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ice-T was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ice-T was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ice-T filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ice-T acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hancock - Soundtrack (writer: "Colors") (performer: "Colors") $150M 2008 $62.6M $228M
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 - Soundtrack (writer: "99 Problems") $100M 2009 $23.4M $65.5M
The Other Guys - Narrator (voice) (uncredited) $100M 2010 $35.5M $119M
3000 Miles to Graceland - Hamilton (as Ice T) $42M 2001 $7.16M $15.7M
Johnny Mnemonic - J-Bone $25M 1995 $19.1M
Tank Girl - T-Saint, Soundtrack (writer: "Big Gun") (performer: "Big Gun") $25M 1995 $4.06M
Universal Soldier - Soundtrack (writer: "Body Count's In The House") $23M 1992 $36.3M
New Jack City - Scotty Appleton (as Ice T), Soundtrack (writer: "NEW JACK HUSTLER (NINO'S THEME)") (performer: "NEW JACK HUSTLER (NINO'S THEME)") (producer: "NEW JACK HUSTLER (NINO'S TH $8.5M 1991 $47.6M
Surviving the Game - Jack Mason $7.4M 1994 $7.69M
Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead - Soundtrack (writer: "Mind Over Matter") (performer: "Mind Over Matter") $7M 1995 $530K
Ticker - Terrorist Commander $7M 2001
Gangland - Officer Dunn $4M 2000
Point Doom - Ringman $3M 2001
The Heist - C-Note $2.8M 1999
Missing in Action - Soundtrack (performer: "Tibetan Jam", "Reckless") $2.55M 1984 $22.8M
Rappin' - Himself (as Tracy Marrow), Soundtrack (writer: "Killer") (performer: "Killer") $2M 1985
The Alternate - Agent Williams $1.7M 2000
Luck of the Draw - Macneilly $1.5M 2000
Stranded - Jeffries $1.2M 2001
Up in Harlem - Ice T, Associate Producer $1M 2004
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Ice-T salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Tank Girl 1995 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
William Katt photo William Katt
February 16, 1951
Los Angeles, California, USA
Christopher Eccleston photo Christopher Eccleston
February 16, 1964
Salford, Lancashire, England, UK
LeVar Burton photo LeVar Burton
February 16, 1957
Landstuhl, West Germany
Agim Kaba photo Agim Kaba
February 16, 1980
New York City, New York, USA
Janet Varney photo Janet Varney
February 16, 1976
Arizona, USA
Latest Movies
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page