demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Idina Menzel
Idina Menzel
Advertisement
Idina Menzel info
Born: 30 May, 1971
Birth Name: Idina Kim Mentzel
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Nickname: Dee
Spouse: Taye Diggs (11 January 2003 – present) 1 child
Awards: 3 nominations
Known for: Beowulf , Enchanted , Rent , Kissing Jessica Stein , Water and more.
Watch movies with Idina Menzel online
Movie Year
Frozen Frozen 2013
Idina Menzel biography

This block contains the information about Idina Menzel and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Idina Kim Menzel was born in May 1971 in New York. According to her own assumption she was dreaming of becoming a singer since she was a little girl. Since the time when she was 8 she was attending vocal classes and was performing in the amateur plays in the theater. Her carrier of a singer she started since the studying in the New York University which he finished with the bachelor degree of drama art, and since performing on the weddings. In 1995 while using the wedding “Dead season” she went through a rehearsal in the off-Broadway musical of Jonathan Larson “Rent” for the role of the actress Maureen Johnson. In 1996 she debut on the Broadway stage. The first role brought her the first “Tony” nomination for the best supporting female actress in a musical. Though the “Rent” musical was very successful she went out from Broadway stage for a few years and participated in a few off Broadway plays- such as musical of Andrew Lippi which was called “The Wild Party”, and in “summer of the 42th” and in the concert play of the musical Gilt McDermott “The Hair” in which she performed in 2000. In 2001 she performed the role of Princess Amperes in the Elton John’s musical “Aida”. During her carrier she released to music albums, and now she is preparing the third album for the release.
Where Idina Menzel born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Idina Menzel was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Idina Menzel was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Idina Menzel filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Idina Menzel acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Beowulf - Soundtrack (performer: "A Hero Comes Home") $150M 2007 $27.5M $82.2M
Enchanted - Nancy Tremaine $85M 2007 $34.4M $128M
Rent - Maureen Johnson, Soundtrack (performer: "Seasons of Love", "Over the Moon", "La Vie Boheme", "Take Me or Leave Me", "Goodbye Love", "Finale B/No Day But Today", "Seasons of Love B (Reprise)", " $40M 2005 $10M $29.1M
Kissing Jessica Stein - Bridesmaid $1M 2001 $347K $7.02M
Water - Jessy Turner $48K 2004
The Tollbooth - Raquel Cohen-Flaxman 2004
ShowBusiness: The Road to Broadway (documentary) - Herself, Soundtrack (performer: "One Short Day", "What Is This Feeling", "Which Way Is The Party", "The Wizard and I", "Lullaby of Broadway") 2007 $8.83K $152K
Ask the Dust - Vera Rivkin 2006 $68.8K $743K
The Other Sister - Soundtrack (writer: "Follow If You Lead" (uncredited)) (performer: "Follow If You Lead" (uncredited)) 1999 $6.62M $27.8M
Just a Kiss - Linda (uncredited) 2002 $7.24K $63.8K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jenny Mollen photo Jenny Mollen
May 30, 1979
Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Omri Katz photo Omri Katz
May 30, 1976
Los Angeles, California, USA
Colm Meaney photo Colm Meaney
May 30, 1953
Dublin, Ireland
Jennifer Ellison photo Jennifer Ellison
May 30, 1983
Liverpool, England, UK
Keir Dullea photo Keir Dullea
May 30, 1936
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page