demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Idris Elba
Idris Elba
Advertisement
Idris Elba info
Born: 6 September, 1972
Birth Name: Idrissa Akuna Elba
Nickname: DJ Big Driis
Spouse: Dormowa Sherman ( 1997 – 2001) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 12 nominations
Known for: Prom Night , The Losers , American Gangster , The Reaping , Takers and more.
Idris Elba biography

This block contains the information about Idris Elba and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Idris Elba was born in September 1972 in London. Elba was the only child in the family. He studied in Canning Town’s high school, where he appeared the first time on the stage. His father was born in Sierra Leone while his mother was from Ghana. Elba grew up in East Ham and began helping his uncle with his DJ business for weddings by the time he was 14th. Later, when he was 19th already he started his career as a DJ, performing in nightclubs under the name of DJ Big Driis. At that point he started going to different auditions for TV, the same time he was working at the “Ford” company in Dagenham. At the beginning of his carrier he starred on the television. His first, most significant role he played in a TV show “Dr. Brummell” in 1995 year by appearing in a small role in one of the series. He also played in such TV shows as “One more” and “Zone of danger”. During his carrier he has played mostly the supporting roles. He performed in: “Searching for the Brothers” (2000), “Buffalo Soldiers” (2001) and others. In 2008, Idris Elba performed one of the major roles in the Guy Ritchie's crime comedy. In 2009 he joined for some time the cast of sitcom “Office”. In 2010, Elba starred in the movie “Raider Boys”.
Where Idris Elba born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Idris Elba was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Idris Elba was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Idris Elba filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Idris Elba acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
American Gangster - Tango $100M 2007 $24M $130M
The Reaping - Ben $40M 2007 $10M $25.1M
The Losers - Roque $25M 2010 $9.41M $23.5M
Prom Night - Detective Winn, Soundtrack (writer: "This Is All That We Know") $20M 2008 $20.8M $43.8M
Takers - Gordon Cozier $20M 2010 $20.5M $57.7M
Obsessed - Derek Charles $20M 2009 $28.6M $68.3M
RocknRolla - Mumbles $18M 2008 $145K $5.69M
The Unborn - Arthur Wyndham $16M 2009 $19.8M $42.6M
Buffalo Soldiers - Kimborough $15M 2001 $31K $354K
This Christmas - Quentin Whitfield $13M 2007 $18M $49.1M
Daddy's Little Girls - Monty $10M 2007 $13.1M $31.3M
Sorted - Jam $9M 2000
The Gospel - Reverend Charles Frank $5M 2005 $7.52M $15.8M
Legacy - Malcolm Gray, Executive Producer $500K 2010
Behind the Mask (short) - Ovronramwen 1997
Belle maman - Grйgoire 1999
28 Weeks Later - Stone 2007 $9.81M $28.6M
The Human Contract - Larry 2008
One Love - Aaron 2003
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael Winslow photo Michael Winslow
September 6, 1958
Spokane, Washington, USA
Dylan Bruno photo Dylan Bruno
September 6, 1972
Milford, Connecticut, USA
Heather Vandeven photo Heather Vandeven
September 6, 1981
Hollywood, California, USA
Naomie Harris photo Naomie Harris
September 6, 1976
London, England, UK
Anne Lockhart photo Anne Lockhart
September 6, 1953
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page