jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Irrfan Khan
Irrfan Khan
Advertisement
Irrfan Khan info
Born: 30 November, 1962
Birth Name: Sahabzade Irrfan Ali Khan
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Irrfan Khan, Irrfan, Irfaan Khan
Spouse: Sutapa Sikdar (? – ?) 1 child
Awards: 5 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: A Mighty Heart , Slumdog Millionaire , The Darjeeling Limited , Partition , New York, I Love You and more.
Watch movies with Irrfan Khan online
Irrfan Khan biography

This block contains the information about Irrfan Khan and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sahabzade Irrfan Ali Khan was born in November 1962 in Japura city which is located in India. He is an American actor of Indian provenience. He played in a variety of movies which become very popular. In 1984 he got a state scholarship for the education in the National Drama School. Three years later after finishing with the studies he relocated to Mumbai, where he started performing in different TV shows. In 1991 he appeared in a movie directed, by a famous Indian movie director. This movie was highly marked by the critics. In 1990 he started playing in a variety of historical TV shows and different soap operas. Also he performed in a lot of Bollywood movies on his motherland, but those movies unfortunately were not very successful. He became famous on his motherland and outside the borders of it after he was invited to play the main role in the movie “The Warrior”, which was released in 2001 by a movie producer Acif Capadia. The same year he got the main role in an adoption of a “Macbeth” Shakespeare play. This movie was nominated to a variety of awards, and won the national award. In 2005 he performed the main role in an Indian movie directed by Rogue. After that were a few main roles in another Indian movies, for which he got an Indian Villain Award.
Where Irrfan Khan born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Irrfan Khan was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Irrfan Khan was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Irrfan Khan filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Irrfan Khan acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Darjeeling Limited - The Father, Assistant Carpenter $17.5M 2007 $135K $11.9M
A Mighty Heart - Captain $16M 2007 $3.95M $9.17M
Slumdog Millionaire - Police Inspector $15M 2008 $360K $141M
New York, I Love You - Mansukhbhai $14.7M 2009 $381K $1.59M
Partition - Avtar Singh $10M 2007
Hisss - Actor $6M 2010
Meridian Lines - Devraj $1.1M 2007
Private Detective: Two Plus Two Plus One - Inspector Khan $200K 1997
Maqbool - Maqbool (as Irrfan) 2003
Haasil - Ranvijay Singh (as Irrfan) 2003
Supari - Baba (as Irfaan Khan) 2003
Gunaah - ACP Digvijay Pandey 2002
Charas: A Joint Effort - Ranbhir Singh Rathore/"Policeman" 2004
Dhund: The Fog - Ajit Khurana (as Irrfan) 2003
The Bypass (short) - Policeman 2003
Shadows of Time - Yani 2004
Aan: Men at Work - Yusuf Pathan 2004
Rog - Inspector Uday Rathore 2005
Footpath - Sheikh 2003
Garam - Actor 2005
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jessalyn Gilsig photo Jessalyn Gilsig
November 30, 1971
Montrйal, Quйbec, Canada
Elisha Cuthbert photo Elisha Cuthbert
November 30, 1982
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Amy Ryan photo Amy Ryan
November 30, 1969
Queens, New York City, New York, USA
Clémence Poésy photo Clémence Poésy
November 30, 1982
Meudon, Hauts-de-Seine, France
Gael García Bernal photo Gael García Bernal
November 30, 1978
Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Latest Movies
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page