demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Isaiah Washington
Isaiah Washington
Advertisement
Isaiah Washington info
Born: 3 August, 1963
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: Mickey or Ike
Also Known As: Isaiah Washington, Isaiah Washington IV
Spouse: Jenisa Marie Washington (14 February 1999 – present) 3 children
Awards: 3 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Exit Wounds , Out of Sight , Hollywood Homicide , Bulworth , Ghost Ship and more.
Isaiah Washington biography

This block contains the information about Isaiah Washington and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Isaiah Washington was born in August 1963 he is a famous American actor, who performed in a variety of movies, but mostly famous due to the ones filmed by Spike Lee. Also he is is the actor who played the main surgeon’s role (Preston Burk) in a TV show about doctors on the ABC channel since 2005 till 2007. He was born in Houston, in a family that was one of the wealthiest and mostly respected in the city. Later the entire family relocated to Missouri City, approximately in 1980, where he was one of the first alumni of the Willow ridge High School in 1981. In the interview with the Jones’s star he mentioned that his father in whose honor he was named was murdered by the time he was thirteen, and that sorrow put a great imprint upon his future life. After finishing the high school Isaiah went to the BBC forces, after which he began attending the Howard’s University. The actor married with the actress Janise Mary Garland on the Saint Valentine’s Day of the year 1996 (the couple met each other on the filming set of the movie in which they were performing together). The couple has three children, and their marriage is very strong till the day of today. It is interesting to know that during his carrier he entered not once the list of the sexiest men in the world according to various magazines.
Where Isaiah Washington born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Isaiah Washington was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Isaiah Washington was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Isaiah Washington filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Isaiah Washington acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hollywood Homicide - Antoine Sartain $75M 2003 $11.1M $30M
Out of Sight - Kenneth $48M 1998 $12M $37.3M
Ghost Ship - Greer $35M 2002 $11.5M $30.1M
Exit Wounds - George Clark $33M 2001 $18.5M $51.8M
Bulworth - Darnell, Nina's Brother $30M 1998 $142K $26.5M
Romeo Must Die - Mac $25M 2000 $18M $56M
Clockers - Victor Dunham $25M 1995 $13M
Hurricane Season - Coach Simmons $15M 2009
Crooklyn - Vic $14M 1994 $13.6M
Girl 6 - Shoplifter $12M 1996 $4.9M
Welcome to Collinwood - Leon $12M 2002 $75.2K $334K
Dead Presidents - Andrew Curtis (uncredited) $10M 1995 $24.2M
Wild Things 2 (video) - Terence Bridge $2.8M 2004
Get on the Bus - Kyle $2.4M 1996 $2.84M $5.73M
Dead Birds - Todd, Co-producer $1.5M 2004
The Least of These - Father Andre James $1M 2008
Trois 3: The Escort (video) - Bernard 'Benny' Grier $1M 2004
Dancing in September - George Washington $850K 2000
The Color of Love - Actor $400K 1991
Alma's Rainbow - Miles (as Isaiah Washington IV) $300K 1994
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Martin Sheen photo Martin Sheen
August 3, 1940
Dayton, Ohio, USA
Lisa Ann Walter photo Lisa Ann Walter
August 3, 1963
Silver Spring, Maryland, USA
Evangeline Lilly photo Evangeline Lilly
August 3, 1979
Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta, Canada
Stephen Graham photo Stephen Graham
August 3, 1973
Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK
Lambert Wilson photo Lambert Wilson
August 3, 1958
Neuilly-sur-Seine, France
Latest Movies
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page