trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Isla Fisher
Isla Fisher
Isla Fisher info
Born: 3 February, 1976
Birth Name: Isla Lang Fisher
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Spouse: Sacha Baron Cohen (15 March 2010 – present) 2 children
Awards: 1 win & 4 nominations
Known for: Scooby, Horton Hears a Who! , I Heart Huckabees , Brьno , Wedding Crashers and more.
Isla Fisher biography

This block contains the information about Isla Fisher and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Isla Fisher was born in Scotland, but lived in Oman, as her father was sent there due to his job as a banker by the UNO. Besides her in the family were here four brothers. She was named in the honor of a Scottish island, but after she turned to the Judaism, at this point insisted her future husband Sasha Baron Cohen, she got a little bit changed version of her name Ajala, which in Judaism was a name of an animal. The couple has a mutual daughter Olive who was born in 2007 in LA, and a daughter born in 2010 which was named Elula Lottie Miriam Cohen. When she was small, she was appearing in different advertisings a lot on the Australian TV. Later she starred in “Bay City” and in “Paradise Beach” TV shows. When she was 18th, she became a co author of a teenage novel together with her mother. Since 1994-1997 she performed the role of Shannon Reed in a TV show called ‘At home and on the way”, due to this role she got a lot of awards. Later she left the TV shows and went to the theater which was at the same time a school of art in Paris. Also she made a tour with Darren Day while performing in a musical ‘Summer Vacation”. In 2001 she performed Kim’s role in a horror movie “The swimming pool”. In 2002 she performed one of the main roles in “Scooby Doo”. For this role she had to wear a blond wig, as according to the scenario only Sarah Michelle Gellar’s character was supposed to wear red hair. The next year Isla performed in an Australian comedy, and got an agent of her own.
Where Isla Fisher born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Isla Fisher was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Isla Fisher was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Isla Fisher filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Isla Fisher acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Horton Hears a Who! - Dr. Mary Lou Larue (voice) $85M 2008 $45M $155M
Scooby-Doo - Mary Jane $84M 2002 $54.2M $153M
Brьno - Thanks $42M 2009 $30.6M $60M
Wedding Crashers - Gloria Cleary $40M 2005 $33.9M $209M
I Heart Huckabees - Heather $22M 2004 $292K $12.8M
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan - Special Thanks $18M 2006 $26.5M $129M
The Lookout - Luvlee $16M 2007 $2.02M $4.59M
London - Rebecca $2M 2005 $12.7K $12.7K
The Wannabes - Kirsty 2003
Burke and Hare - Ginny 2010
The Pool - Kim 2001
Hot Rod - Denise 2007 $5.31M $13.9M
Out of Depth - Australian Girl #1 2000
Definitely, Maybe - April 2008 $11.5M $32M
Furnished Room (short) - Jennie 1998
Dallas 362 - Redhead 2003 $5.3K $18.9K
Bum Magnet (short) - Emma 1997
Wedding Daze - Katie 2006
Confessions of a Shopaholic - Rebecca Bloomwood 2009 $17.8M $44.3M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Bridget Regan photo Bridget Regan
February 3, 1982
San Diego County, California, USA
Warwick Davis photo Warwick Davis
February 3, 1970
Epsom, Surrey, England, UK
Nathan Lane photo Nathan Lane
February 3, 1956
Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Blythe Danner photo Blythe Danner
February 3, 1943
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stephen McHattie photo Stephen McHattie
February 3, 1947
Antigonish, Nova Scotia, Canada
Latest Movies
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page