jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ivana Baquero
Ivana Baquero
Advertisement
Ivana Baquero info
Born: 11 June, 1994
Birth Name: Ivana Baquero Macías
Awards: 6 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: The Anarchist's Wife , Fragile , Pan's Labyrinth , The New Daughter , Absиncia (short) and more.
Ivana Baquero biography

This block contains the information about Ivana Baquero and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ivana Baquero Macias was born in June 1944 in Barcelona; she was studying in the American School of Barcelona in her native city. The actress is fluent in English, Spanish and Catalonian languages. She got the wide recognition of the public after performing in a few movies. Her most significant role in the carrier can be called the role in a horror movie, where she played with such famous actresses as: Calista Flowchart and Richard Rexburg. Also she appeared in another horror movie which was directed by Romassant, and in a fantasy movie “Rottweiler”- about the robot dog that was killing the criminals around. Besides the roles on the big screen she played in a variety of projects on the television and in the theatre. It is interesting the fact that she was chosen to perform Ofelia’s role approximately from one thousand of the young actresses. When the movie producer Guillermo Del Toro has saw her h decided that she will become the star of the new movie that he will film later. During her carrier Ivana was honored with a variety of awards, for performing in one fantasy movie she got five different awards. Currently she is participating in a movie which release is expected to be in the beginning of 2012.
Where Ivana Baquero born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ivana Baquero was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ivana Baquero was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ivana Baquero filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ivana Baquero acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Fragile - Mandy 2005
Pan's Labyrinth - Ofelia 2006 $779K $37.6M
The New Daughter - Louisa James 2009
The Anarchist's Wife - Paloma - age 15 2008
Absиncia (short) - Actress 2010
Rottweiler - Esperanza 2004
Romasanta: The Werewolf Hunt - Ana 2004
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Hugh Laurie photo Hugh Laurie
June 11, 1959
Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK
Gene Wilder photo Gene Wilder
June 11, 1933
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Shia LaBeouf photo Shia LaBeouf
June 11, 1986
Los Angeles, California, USA
Joshua Jackson photo Joshua Jackson
June 11, 1978
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Peter Dinklage photo Peter Dinklage
June 11, 1969
Morristown, New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page