Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jack Black
Jack Black
Advertisement
Jack Black info
Born: 28 August, 1969
Birth Name: Thomas Jacob Black
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Nickname: JB / Jables
Also Known As: Jack Black, Tenacious D, Ignacio
Spouse: Tanya Haden (14 March 2006 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 6 wins & 23 nominations
Known for: King Kong , Tropic Thunder , Waterworld , Kung Fu Panda , Gulliver's Travels and more.
Jack Black biography

This block contains the information about Jack Black and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jack Black has been born in California in a family of two very nice but different persons. Blake's mother - was Jewish and his father was a Scottish person whom converted to Judaism, so Jack got Jewish education. Once at some evening show Jack stated that his name probably derived from Scottish Blacksmith. His parents went through a painful for him divorce when he was only ten years old, after the divorce Jack and his father relocated to Culver City, but he was visiting his mother a lot, until the edge of first school year in California University, after finishing the first school year in the University he moved with his father in France. Jack Black, along with Kyle Gas created the music band «Tenacious D» in 1994. The group is still popular and continues to appear on a regularly in a bunch of TV shows on HBO channel. Black plays on all types of guitar in the band. Among the admirers of the group is a well-known actor John Cusack. Jack is married with Tanya Haden. She bore him two two children. The debut in a movie was in 1992, in the political ironic play "Bob Roberts". Throughout the 90s, Jack Black appeared in main roles in various movies. He even played in a movie where he comprised his musical talent with the performing one. In 2003, Black performed in his first big hit, in the musical comedy "School of Rock," in which he played guitar. Critics were so impressed with the actor that he was even nominated for a Golden Globe.
Where Jack Black born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jack Black was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jack Black was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jack Black filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jack Black acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
King Kong - Carl Denham $207M 2005 $50.1M $218M
Waterworld - Pilot $175M 1995 $88.2M
Kung Fu Panda - Po (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Kung Fu Fighting") $130M 2008 $60.2M $215M
Gulliver's Travels - Lemuel Gulliver, Producer $112M 2010 $6.31M $41M
Tropic Thunder - Jeff Portnoy - Hot LZ $92M 2008 $25.8M $110M
Enemy of the State - Fiedler $90M 1998 $20M $112M
The Holiday - Miles $85M 2006 $12.8M $63.2M
Shark Tale - Lenny (voice) $75M 2004 $47.6M $161M
Mars Attacks! - Billy Glenn Norris $70M 1996 $9.38M $37.8M
The Jackal - Ian Lamont $60M 1997 $15.2M $54.9M
Year One - Zed $60M 2009 $19.6M $43.3M
Ice Age - Zeke (voice) $59M 2002 $46.3M $176M
Demolition Man - Wasteland Scrap $57M 1993 $58.1M
The Fan - Broadcast Technician $55M 1996 $6.27M $18.6M
The Cable Guy - Rick $47M 1996 $19.8M $60.2M
Envy - Nick Vanderpark $40M 2004 $6.16M $12.2M
Shallow Hal - Hal $40M 2001 $22.5M $70.8M
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story - Paul McCartney (uncredited) $35M 2007 $6.26M $18.3M
The School of Rock - Dewey Finn, Soundtrack ("In The End Of Time", "Step Off", "Math Is A Wonderful Thing") $35M 2003 $19.6M $81.3M
Nacho Libre - Nacho, Producer, Soundtrack (performer: "Encarnacion", "Piel Canela", "Singing at the Party", "Forbidden Nectar") ("Encarnacion", "Singing at the Party") $32M 2006 $28.3M $80.2M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jack Black salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Orange County 2002 $2,000,000
Shallow Hal 2001 $2,000,000
Saving Silverman 2001 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Nick Tarabay photo Nick Tarabay
August 28, 1975
Beirut, Lebanon
Billy Boyd photo Billy Boyd
August 28, 1968
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Carly Pope photo Carly Pope
August 28, 1980
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Armie Hammer photo Armie Hammer
August 28, 1986
Los Angeles, California, USA
Jennifer Coolidge photo Jennifer Coolidge
August 28, 1961
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page