Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jack LaLanne
Jack LaLanne
Advertisement
Jack LaLanne info
Born: 26 September, 1914
Birth Name: François Henri LaLanne
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Jack LaLanne, Jack La Lanne, Jack Lalane
Spouse: Elaine LaLanne (24 September 1959 – 23 January 2011) (his death) 3 children
Irma Navarre ( 1942 – 1948) 1 child
Known for: Hollywood's Magical Island: Catalina (documentary) , That Little Monster and more.
Jack LaLanne biography

This block contains the information about Jack LaLanne and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jack Lalanne is a legendary American trainer. He was born in San Francisco in September 1914. His real name is Fransua Anry Lalane. Here is a professional in fitness, alimentation and healthy lifestyle. He was one of the greatest motivators, whose pen name was “The Godfather of Fitness”. He published a entire row of fitness books and a long time was leading his own sportive show. But the main success he got due to bodybuilding, his significant strength and charisma were conquering thousands and thousands of people. For his merits Jack got a place in California Hall of Fame and got a star on a Hollywood Walk of Fame. Unfortunately in January 2011 he died known as the god father and guru of fitness, he was actively advertising healthy life style, and he was the owner of different records and one of the world’s healthiest people. Lalane was 96 years old when he died after long lasting pneumonia and not enough breathing. Although he never wanted to die itself, he was saying-“I cannot die, because it will totally kill may image”.
Where Jack LaLanne born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jack LaLanne was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jack LaLanne was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jack LaLanne filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jack LaLanne acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
That Little Monster - Special Thanks $30K 1994
Hollywood's Magical Island: Catalina (documentary) - Himself - Fitness Pioneer, Stock Footage Provider (as Jack Lalane) 2003
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tricia O'Kelley photo Tricia O'Kelley
September 26, 1968
Melrose, Massachusetts, USA
Lysette Anthony photo Lysette Anthony
September 26, 1963
London, England, UK
Olivia Newton-John photo Olivia Newton-John
September 26, 1948
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, UK
Ashley Leggat photo Ashley Leggat
September 26, 1986
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Yaniv Schulman photo Yaniv Schulman
September 26, 1984
New York ci
Latest Movies
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page