Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jack Nicholson
Jack Nicholson
Advertisement
Jack Nicholson info
Born: 22 April, 1937
Birth Name: John Joseph Nicholson
Nickname: Mulholland Man / Nick
Spouse: Sandra Knight (17 June 1962 – 08 August 1968) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won 3 Oscars. Another 64 wins & 47 nominations
Known for: How Do You Know , Mars Attacks! , The Departed , Wolf , Anger Management and more.
Jack Nicholson biography

This block contains the information about Jack Nicholson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jack Nicholson was born in New Jersey, his mother was a dancer and six months before giving birth to Jack she got married with an Italian dancer. Who is considered to be his biological father. At first he was getting small and non significant roles till 1969, when he got the role of a lawyer that was the time when he felt the taste of real success and fame. Seventies were considered as his golden years, as after he got the recognition of public he started choosing the roles more careful. In 1980 he got the ward of American Academy of cinema for the movie “The Shining” by Stephen King. In 1981 he played in such movies as “The Red ones”, “The Postman Always Rings Twice”. His second Oscar he got for the role of Gareth Breedlove in “Terms of Endearment” which got the second place due to the cash earned from it. Also he got an Oscar award for “The honor of Prizzi”. In 1989 he played the role of Joker in the “Batman” movie, and it was a very successful role as well. For playing in this movie he earned sixty million of dollars. Also he was nominated for an Oscar for playing in “A few good Guys” and “About Schmidt”. The third Oscar he got for playing in “It cannot be better”.
Where Jack Nicholson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jack Nicholson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jack Nicholson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jack Nicholson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jack Nicholson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
How Do You Know - Charles $120M 2010 $7.48M $30.2M
The Departed - Frank Costello, Soundtrack (performer: "Mother Machree") $90M 2006 $26.9M $132M
Anger Management - Dr. Buddy Rydell, Soundtrack (performer: "I Feel Pretty") $75M 2003 $42.2M $134M
Wolf - Will Randall $70M 1994 $65M
Mars Attacks! - President James Dale/Art Land $70M 1996 $9.38M $37.8M
As Good as It Gets - Melvin Udall $50M 1997 $12.6M $148M
The Bucket List - Edward $45M 2007 $162K $93.5M
The Pledge - Jerry Black $45M 2001 $5.77M $19.7M
A Few Good Men - Col. Nathan R. Jessep $40M 1992 $141M
Batman - Joker/Jack Napier $35M 1989 $251M
Hoffa - James R. 'Jimmy' Hoffa $35M 1992 $24.3M
Reds - Eugene O'Neill $35M 1981
About Schmidt - Warren Schmidt $30M 2002 $282K $65M
Man Trouble - Eugene Earl Axline, aka Harry Bliss $30M 1992 $4.1M
Ironweed - Francis Phelan $27M 1987 $7.39M
The Border - Charlie Smith $22M 1982
Blood and Wine - Alex Gates $22M 1996 $421K $1.08M
The Shining - Jack Torrance $22M 1980
Broadcast News - Bill Rorich $20M 1987 $51.2M
The Two Jakes - J.J. 'Jake' Gittes, Producer (uncredited), Director $19M 1990 $10M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jack Nicholson salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
About Schmidt 2002 $10,000,000
The Pledge 2001 $10,000,000
As Good as It Gets 1997 $15,000,000
Wolf 1994 $13,000,000
Hoffa 1992 $10,000,000
A Few Good Men 1992 $5,000,000
Batman 1989 $6,000,000
The Witches of Eastwick 1987 $6,000,000
The Missouri Breaks 1976 $1,250,000 + 10% of all gross receipts above $12.5m
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 1975 $1,000,000 + 15% gross
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever 1970 $12,500
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sheryl Lee photo Sheryl Lee
April 22, 1967
Augsburg, Bavaria, Germany
Glen Campbell photo Glen Campbell
April 22, 1936
Delight, Arkansas, USA
John Waters photo John Waters
April 22, 1946
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Eric Mabius photo Eric Mabius
April 22, 1971
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA
Michelle Ryan photo Michelle Ryan
April 22, 1984
Enfield, Middlesex, England, UK
Latest Movies
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page