joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Jackie Chan
Jackie Chan
Advertisement
Jackie Chan info
Born: 7 April, 1954
Birth Name: Kong-sang Chan
Height: 1.74 (5' 8½")
Nickname: Y'uen Lo / Sing Lung / Pao Pao
Also Known As: Jackie Chan, Chen Yuen Lung, Jacky Chan, Chan Yuan Lung, Chen Yuan-lung, Chan Yuen Lung, Chen Lung, Chen Yuan Lung, Jackie Chen, Lung Cheng, Yuan Lung Chan, Yuen-Lung Chan, Lung Chen, Long Cheng, Sing
Spouse: Feng-Jiao Lin (01 December 1982 – present) 1 child
Awards: 25 wins & 31 nominations
Known for: Rush Hour 2 , Around the World in 80 Days , Kung Fu Panda , The Tuxedo , Rush Hour 3 and more.
Jackie Chan biography

This block contains the information about Jackie Chan and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jackie Chan got married wirh Taiwan actress Lini Fantsao in December 1982, and a year after she bore hin a son Chan Tsuming. The famous actor also has a daughter that was born as a result of his affair with another woman. Chan is ststing that he designed his image as a contrary one to the Bruce Lee and his multiple clones. Bruce was performing brave fighters, while Chan works mostly in comedies so his fighter looks quite lazy and funny in the movies. For the movies with Chan is characteristic a strict division between good and bad. He is often stating that all the moves and tricks in the movies he is doing itself, also from time to time he was helping some other actors, by doing the tricks for them. But this assumption is a mistake, because for example in the “Tuxedo” movie it is known that there were seven people whom were replacing him while doing the tricks. During the tricks he got a variety of traumas in his carrier that is why he is in the black list of each insurance company throughout the world. It is interesting to know that before becoming famous by the Jackie name he had a variety of pen names, as he was born 5.5 kilos his mother was anming him “Pao Pao”, that was one of his first pen names on the stage.
Where Jackie Chan born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jackie Chan was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jackie Chan was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jackie Chan filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jackie Chan acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Rush Hour 3 - Lee, Soundtrack (performer: "Closer I Get to You") $140M 2007 $49.1M $140M
Kung Fu Panda - Monkey (voice) $130M 2008 $60.2M $215M
Around the World in 80 Days - Passepartout/Lau Xing, Executive Producer, Stunt Choreography (uncredited), Fight Choreographer $110M 2004 $7.58M $24M
Rush Hour 2 - Chief Inspector Lee $90M 2001 $67.4M $226M
The Tuxedo - Jimmy Tong $60M 2002 $15.1M $50.2M
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World - Special Thanks $60M 2010 $10.6M $31.5M
Shanghai Noon - Chon Wang, Executive Producer, Stunts (uncredited) $55M 2000 $19.6M $56.9M
The Forbidden Kingdom - Lu Yan/Old Hop $55M 2008 $21.4M $51.9M
Shanghai Knights - Chon Wang, Executive Producer, Action Choreographer $50M 2003 $19.6M $60.5M
The Medallion - Eddie Yang, Executive Producer $41M 2003 $8.11M $22.1M
Rush Hour - Det. Inspector Lee, Stunt Coordinator $33M 1998 $33M $141M
Shaolin - Cook $29M 2011
Little Big Soldier - Big Soldier, Producer, Writer (screenplay) $25M 2010
Robin-B-Hood - Fong Ka Ho, Executive Producer, Producer, Stunt Coordinator, Action Director, Writer (written by) $16.8M 2006
Long xiong hu di - Asian Hawk, Director, Writer (writer), Soundtrack (performer: "Friend Of Mine", "High Up On High") $15M 1987
Shinjuku Incident - Steelhead, Executive Producer $15M 2009
The Myth - General Meng Yi/Dr Jack Chan, Executive Producer, Stunt Director, Soundtrack (performer: "Endless Love" (Korean version)) $15M 2005
Rumble in the Bronx - Keung, Stunt Director, Martial Arts Director $7.5M 1995 $74.9K $32.3M
Everlasting Regret - Chief Producer $5M 2005
Jackie Chan Presents: Wushu - Executive Producer $4M 2008
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jackie Chan salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Rush Hour 3 2007 $15,000,000 + 15% gross
Rush Hour 2 2001 $15,000,000+ gross points
Shanghai Noon 2000 $5,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sergio Peris-Mencheta photo Sergio Peris-Mencheta
April 7, 1975
Madrid, Spain
Bill Bellamy photo Bill Bellamy
April 7, 1965
Newark, New Jersey, USA
Russell Crowe photo Russell Crowe
April 7, 1964
Wellington, North Island, New Zealand
Ed Speleers photo Ed Speleers
April 7, 1988
Chichester, England, UK
Norman D. Golden II photo Norman D. Golden II
April 7, 1984
USA
Latest Movies
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page