Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Jake Busey
Jake Busey
Jake Busey info
Born: 15 June, 1971
Birth Name: William Jacob Busey
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Also Known As: Jake Busey, Jacob Busey, Jake, William Busey
Known for: Contact , Enemy of the State , Starship Troopers , Christmas with the Kranks , Twister and more.
Watch movies with Jake Busey online
Movie Year
Cross Cross 2011
Sparks Sparks 2014
Jake Busey biography

This block contains the information about Jake Busey and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jake Busey was born in the middle of June 1971 in LA. He is the son of the famous actor Gary Busey. Jake grew up in Malibu, where the actors and musicians are met in the street much more than in the entire America. Though he was born in such a family and environment, he wasn’t taking serious the profession of an actor for himself. But he still was attending various castings till the time when he accidentally got role ones in a TV show. But it wasdifficult for him still to begin a carrier, as the agents and producers in the Hollywood knew his father’s sad reality about the fact that he was drinking a lot. Jake’s cinema debut took part in 1978 (by the time he was seven years old (in a movie which was about life’s mistakes, and about our way of correcting them. It is surprising to know that in this movie he has performed with his father. And the second work of his was also linked with his father, as he was performing his father’s character’s role by the time he was young. It is amazing the fact that during his carrier he got a plenty of good roles, and the majority of them were in the movies, where he usually played a role of a “rough and tough” boy who was into the bringing of justice everywhere. Currently Jake is a much demanded actor, as a result he doesn’t have a lot of spare time. But when he does have some, he prefers spending it with his family.
Where Jake Busey born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jake Busey was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jake Busey was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jake Busey filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jake Busey acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Starship Troopers - Ace Levy $100M 1997 $22.1M $54.7M
Enemy of the State - Krug $90M 1998 $20M $112M
Contact - Joseph $90M 1997 $20.6M $101M
Twister - Mobile Lab Technician $70M 1996 $1.07M $242M
Christmas with the Kranks - Officer Treen $60M 2004 $21.6M $73.7M
I'll Do Anything - Burke's Fired Driver $44M 1994 $10.2M
The Frighteners - Johnny Charles Bartlett $30M 1996 $5.57M $16.5M
Identity - Robert Maine $30M 2003 $16.2M $51.5M
Home Fries - Angus Montier $15M 1998 $3.78M $10.4M
Tomcats - Kyle Brenner $11M 2001 $6.41M $13.6M
PCU - Mersh $8M 1994 $4.35M
Held Up - Beaumont $8M 1999 $1.91M $4.69M
War of the Worlds (video) - Lt. Samuelson (as William Busey) $1M 2005
Wristcutters: A Love Story - Brian (uncredited) $1M 2006 $42.8K $104K
The Rain Makers - Shaw, Associate Producer $900K 2005
The Killing Jar - Greene $400K 2010
S.F.W. - Morrow Streeter 1994 $63.6K
Play Dead (video) - Merle Jones 2009
Time Bomb - Jason Philby 2008
The Foot Shooting Party (short) - Actor 1994
Jake Busey video

This part provides videos with Jake Busey. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Jake Busey Interview Part 2

Jake Busey "A Haunted House 2" World Premiere Arrivals

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Denzel Whitaker photo Denzel Whitaker
June 15, 1990
Torrance, California, USA
Elizabeth Reaser photo Elizabeth Reaser
June 15, 1975
Bloomfield, Michigan, USA
Leah Remini photo Leah Remini
June 15, 1970
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Courteney Cox photo Courteney Cox
June 15, 1964
Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Helen Hunt photo Helen Hunt
June 15, 1963
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page