jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
James Avery
James Avery
James Avery info
Born: 27 November, 1948
Height: 1.96 (6' 5")
Also Known As: James Avery, James L. Avery
Spouse: Barbara Avery (1988/9 – present)
Known for: The Blues Brothers , Dr. Dolittle 2 , The Prince of Egypt , Raise Your Voice , The Brady Bunch Movie and more.
Watch movies with James Avery online
James Avery biography

This block contains the information about James Avery and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

James Avery was born in November 1948 in Atlantic City, which is located in the state of New Jersey. At school he was always between the best students and at the same time he was a real sport star. He was the captain of the basketball team in the University, and also he was playing baseball on the professional basis. Later he got a trauma while one game, as a result he didn’t got the scholarship based on his sportive successes. Later he got attracted with the theatre as a result he entered the school of Performing Arts. In a short period of time he became one of the best students in the School, and this has helped him making a carrier in the theatre, that is why he was noticed by recruiting agent who invited him to play in a TV show That is how his carrier has started, later he got a few supporting roles in movies, and as a result got a few awards, such as “Emmy” and “Golden Globe”. During his work as an actor he worked in various genres, and the majority of the roles were in the action genre. The actor is married with a girl whom he met during his studying in the University of California, where he got a Bachelor degree in the field of Dramatic Arts. In the spare time he likes spending time with his family and friends.
Where James Avery born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where James Avery was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where James Avery was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

James Avery filmography

Here you can learn about the movies James Avery acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Dr. Dolittle 2 - Eldon (as James L. Avery) $72M 2001 $25M $113M
The Prince of Egypt - Additional Voices (voice) $60M 1998 $14.5M $101M
The Blues Brothers - Man dancing outside Ray's shop (uncredited) $27M 1980 $54.2M
Raise Your Voice - Mr. Gantry $15M 2004 $4.02M $10.4M
The Brady Bunch Movie - Mr. Steve Yeager $12M 1995 $46.6M
License to Drive - Les' DMV Examiner $8M 1988 $22.4M
Who's Your Caddy? - Caddy Mack $7M 2007 $2.76M $5.69M
Beastmaster 2: Through the Portal of Time - Lt. Coberly $6M 1991 $869K
Danika - Teddy Johnson $5M 2006
Let the Game Begin - Mark Hanley $3.5M 2010
Lethal Eviction - Gus $3M 2005
The Grind - Modelo Snipes $1M 2010
Dancing in September - Mr. Warner $850K 2000
Restraining Order - Judge Sanderson $500K 2006
Not Your Time (short) - Haig $165K 2010
A Christmas Wish (short) - Saint $60K 2005
Live with It (short) - Dr. Leon $25K 2008
Deadly Daphne's Revenge - Detective Wood 1987
Jake's M.O. - Abel Barnes 1987
Nightflyers - Darryl 1987 $1.15M
James Avery video

This part provides videos with James Avery. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Uncle Phil (James Avery) Speech @ UCSD Graduation 2012 Marshall College

Fala Brasil (02.01.2014) - James Avery, ator do seriado Um Maluco no Pedaço, morre aos 65 anos

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jessica Grace Smith photo Jessica Grace Smith
November 27, 1988
Dannevirke, New Zeala
Fisher Stevens photo Fisher Stevens
November 27, 1963
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Michael Vartan photo Michael Vartan
November 27, 1968
Boulogne-Billancourt, Hauts-de-Seine, Оle-de-France, France
Brooke Langton photo Brooke Langton
November 27, 1970
Arizona, USA
Alison Pill photo Alison Pill
November 27, 1985
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page