demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
James Belushi
James Belushi
James Belushi info
Born: 15 June, 1954
Birth Name: James Adam Belushi
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Also Known As: Jim Belushi, James Belushi, Jim Belushi and the Sacred Hearts
Spouse: Jennifer Sloan (02 May 1998 – present) 2 children
Marjorie Bransfield (22 September 1990 – 01 April 1992) (divorced)
Sandra Davenport (17 May 1980 – 10 October 1988) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win
Known for: The Ghost Writer , Snow Dogs , Jingle All the Way , The Pebble and the Penguin , Joe Somebody and more.
James Belushi biography

This block contains the information about James Belushi and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jimmy Belushi was attending Chicago school, while the name of his elder brother John Belush was known by every man in all America. In the 70s his brother was considered as the number one comedian in Hollywood. Young brother of course was proud of his brother, but all walls in his parents' room were covered with newspaper articles about their older son. And after dinner when the younger Belushi asked, do they want a picture or something related to him also to hand on their wall? John, his brother said "What? You want us to hang on the wall your arrests orders?” James Belushi thought of himself as an ugly and fat Shorty that is not capable to get attention of anyone, and did everything to get that attention from others: robberies, fighting, stealing a car, were his way of saying “It’s me”. That was a sad childhood that he had. One night James tore the wall that was dedicated to John, and all his posters to shreds. He was jealous of his brother. Classes in the choir and the drama circle were not free for Jimmy. Graduating the school, he already had a plan that would make him an actor as good as his brother. Soon he gets the leading role and starts his career as an actor. But his life soon will change when the tragedy occurred. During the day performance, James received a sad note: "Today your brother John died. The cause that leads to death was an overdose of heroin in combination with a lot of alcohol." James has darkened in the eyes! Until that moment he had no idea that John is so dear to him. This factor pushed him even harder to bond his life with acting and become even greater than his brother.
Where James Belushi born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where James Belushi was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where James Belushi was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

James Belushi filmography

Here you can learn about the movies James Belushi acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Jingle All the Way - Mall Santa, Soundtrack (performer: "The Little Boy That Santa Claus Forgot") $60M 1996 $12.1M $60.6M
Joe Somebody - Chuck Scarett (as Jim Belushi) $38M 2001 $5.38M $22.8M
The Ghost Writer - John Maddox $35M 2010 $183K $15.5M
Snow Dogs - Voice of Demon (voice) (as Jim Belushi) $35M 2002 $17.8M $81.2M
The Pebble and the Penguin - Rocko (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Looks Like I Got Me a Friend") $28M 1995 $3.98M
Curly Sue - Bill Dancer $25M 1991 $33.7M
Little Shop of Horrors - Patrick Martin $25M 1986 $38.7M
Return to Me - Joe Dayton $24M 2000 $7.82M $32.7M
Mr. Destiny - Larry Joseph Burrows $20M 1990 $15.4M
Hoodwinked! - The Woodsman (voice) (as Jim Belushi), Soundtrack (performer: "Schnitzel Song") $15M 2005 $16.9M $51.1M
Overnight Delivery - Overnight Delivery Boss (scenes deleted) $12M 1998
Canadian Bacon - Charles Jackal (as Jim Belushi) $11M 1995 $178K
Made Men - Bill Manucci $6M 1999
One Way Out (video) - Harry Woltz (as Jim Belushi) $6M 2002
The Fury - Beach Bum (uncredited) (unconfirmed) $5.5M 1978
Salvador - Doctor Rock $4.5M 1986
Cougars, Inc. - Dan Fox $1M 2010
Shade (short) - Special Thanks $20K 2006
Mutant Video (video) - Producer (uncredited) 1986
Only the Lonely - Salvatore Buonarte 1991 $21.8M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Lee Purcell photo Lee Purcell
June 15, 1947
Cherry Point, North Carolina, USA
Elizabeth Reaser photo Elizabeth Reaser
June 15, 1975
Bloomfield, Michigan, USA
Jake Busey photo Jake Busey
June 15, 1971
Los Angeles, California, USA
Neil Patrick Harris photo Neil Patrick Harris
June 15, 1973
Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Denzel Whitaker photo Denzel Whitaker
June 15, 1990
Torrance, California, USA
Latest Movies
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page