pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Advertisement
James Caan
James Caan
Advertisement
James Caan info
Born: 26 March, 1940
Birth Name: James Edmund Caan
Nickname: Jimmy
Also Known As: James Caan, Jimmy Caan, Jimmy Cahn
Spouse: Linda Stokes (07 October 1995 – present) (filed for divorce) 2 children
Ingrid Hajek (09 September 1990 – March 1995) (divorced) 1 child
Sheila Ryan (12 January 1976 – 1977) (divorced) 1 child
Dee Jay Mathis ( 1960 – 1966) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 6 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Dick Tracy , Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs , Eraser , Get Smart , Mickey Blue Eyes and more.
James Caan biography

This block contains the information about James Caan and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

James Caan was born in March 1940 in New York. He graduated classes of art performance in New York, and after that starts performing on the Broadway shows in the Theaters. Since 1961 he starts his work on the TV, and in 1953 he performs the first role in the cinema, it was “The Sweet Irma” movie by Billy Wilder. Also he performed the role of biker Mike in “The red line 7000” in 1965, after this role he was associated with the image of a tough guy in the Hollywood, who is aware of his strength and who is subject to irritation. He starts developing after he built the image of Sandino Corleone in the famous “The God Father’ movie by Francis Ford Coppola in 1972. While continuing the appearance in his usual image of a real man, he is trying to find some other themes and acting colors. That is why he works in a comedy musical “The Funny Lady” in 1975, and in a musical drama by Claude Lelush “Bolero” in 1981, also he develops the family there in the produced by him movie “Hide it from everyone” in 1980 where he performed the main part, and in a criminal movie about the fate of a thief in the film “The Thief”. Since 1982 till 1987 he takes a time out in acting. In 1990 he performs the role of a writer Paul Sheldon in the thriller by Stephen King. Between his movies of those years we can find also “The Private Detective Marlow” and “The Dodgeville”.
Where James Caan born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where James Caan was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where James Caan was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

James Caan filmography

Here you can learn about the movies James Caan acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Eraser - U.S. Marshal Robert Deguerin $100M 1996 $24.6M $101M
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs - Tim Lockwood (voice) $100M 2009 $30.3M $125M
Get Smart - The President $80M 2008 $38.7M $130M
Dick Tracy - Spaldoni $46M 1990 $104M
Mickey Blue Eyes - Frank Vitale, Soundtrack (performer: "You're Nobody 'Til Somebody Loves You") $40M 1999 $10.2M $33.9M
For the Boys - Eddie Sparks, Soundtrack (performer: "Dixie's Dream", "I Remember You", "Baby, It's Cold Outside") $40M 1991 $17.9M
1941 - Sailor in Fight (uncredited) $35M 1979
Elf - Walter, Soundtrack ("Auld Lang Syne" (1788) (uncredited)) $33M 2003 $31.1M $173M
A Bridge Too Far - Staff Sergeant Dohun $26M 1977 $50.8M
Bulletproof - Colton $25M 1996 $6.01M $21.2M
Middle Men - Jerry Haggerty $22M 2009 $326K $724K
The Way of the Gun - Joe Sarno $21M 2000 $2.15M $6.05M
Misery - Paul Sheldon $20M 1990 $61.3M
The Yards - Frank Olchin $20M 1999 $57.3K $883K
City of Ghosts - Marvin, Soundtrack (performer: "Bong Srilang") $17.5M 2002 $30.5K $325K
Alien Nation - Det. Sgt. Matthew Sykes $16M 1988 $25.2M
New York, I Love You - Mr. Riccoli - the Pharmacist $14.7M 2009 $381K $1.59M
The Godfather: Part II - Sonny Corleone, The Producers Would Like To Thank (for his special participation in this film) $13M 1974 $57.3M
Henry's Crime - Max $12M 2010
In the Shadows - Lance Huston $10M 2001
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about James Caan salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Godfather: Part II 1974 $35,000
The Godfather 1972 $35,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jennifer Grey photo Jennifer Grey
March 26, 1960
New York City, New York, USA
Joe Anderson photo Joe Anderson
March 26, 1982
England, UK
T.R. Knight photo T.R. Knight
March 26, 1973
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Leslie Mann photo Leslie Mann
March 26, 1972
San Francisco, California, USA
Steven Tyler photo Steven Tyler
March 26, 1948
Yonkers, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page