Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
James Cromwell
James Cromwell
James Cromwell info
Born: 27 January, 1940
Birth Name: James Oliver Cromwell
Height: 2.01 (6' 7")
Also Known As: James Cromwell, Jamie Cromwell
Spouse: Julie Cobb (29 May 1986 – 2006) (divorced)
Anne Ulvestad (27 November 1976 – 1986) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 2 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Babe: Pig in the City , Eraser , The Longest Yard , Spider, I, Robot and more.
James Cromwell biography

This block contains the information about James Cromwell and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

James Cromwell is an American actor who was born in 1940, and who was nominated multiple times for prestigious awards. He was born in the city of angels, and lived there till his parents divorced and he relocated to New York together with his mother. It was a very hard period for a little boy, that is why he was imagining different stories, and all of them were ending with a happy end where mom and dad were together, that is how was born his talent of writing scenarios. Later he went to the private school where he took classes of art performance, in Middle Berry University specializing in the machinery. But at some point he realized that it is all wrong and it is not that makes him happy. That was the moment when he started performing in local theaters. Later he relocated to the Television and became one of popular actors. Since 1986 till 2006 he was married with the actress Julie Cobb, whom was the daughter of Lee J. Cobb and Helen Beverly.
Where James Cromwell born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where James Cromwell was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where James Cromwell was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

James Cromwell filmography

Here you can learn about the movies James Cromwell acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Spider-Man 3 - Captain Stacy $258M 2007 $151M $337M
I, Robot - Dr. Alfred Lanning $120M 2004 $52.2M $145M
Eraser - William Donohue $100M 1996 $24.6M $101M
The Longest Yard - Warden Hazen $82M 2005 $58.6M $158M
Babe: Pig in the City - Farmer Arthur Hoggett $80M 1998 $6.16M $18.3M
Surrogates - Older Canter $80M 2009 $14.9M $38.5M
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron - The Colonel (voice) $80M 2002 $23.2M $73.2M
Deep Impact - Alan Rittenhouse $75M 1998 $41.2M $140M
The Sum of All Fears - President Robert 'Bob' Fowler $68M 2002 $31.2M $118M
Space Cowboys - Bob Gerson $65M 2000 $18.1M $90.5M
The Green Mile - Warden Hal Moores $60M 1999 $18M $137M
The General's Daughter - Lt. Gen. Joseph Campbell $60M 1999 $22.3M $103M
Star Trek: First Contact - Dr. Zefram Cochrane $45M 1996 $30.7M $92M
The People vs. Larry Flynt - Charles Keating $36M 1996 $608K $20.2M
Snow Falling on Cedars - Judge Fielding $36M 1999 $32.1K $14.4M
Secretariat - Ogden Phipps $35M 2010 $12.7M $59.6M
L.A. Confidential - Dudley Smith $35M 1997 $5.21M $64.6M
Babe - Farmer Arthur H. Hoggett $30M 1995 $66.6M
W. - George H.W. Bush $25.1M 2008 $10.5M $25.5M
The Bachelor - The Priest $21M 1999 $7.48M $21.7M
News
James Cromwell

James Cromwell is an American actor of stage, TV and film. He's in Australia performing the ...

'Rupert': Theater Review

James Cromwell stars as media titan Rupert Murdoch in David Williamson's cabaret-style ...

Cromwell coffin plate up for auction

The strange history of Oliver Cromwell's coffin plate

James Cromwell video

This part provides videos with James Cromwell. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

James Cromwell talks 'American Horror Story' season 2 Video

Opie & Anthony - James Cromwell In Studio (7-11-2013)

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Braeden Lemasters photo Braeden Lemasters
January 27, 1996
Warren, Ohio, USA
Bridget Fonda photo Bridget Fonda
January 27, 1964
Los Angeles, California, USA
Keith Olbermann photo Keith Olbermann
January 27, 1959
New York City, New York, USA
Alan Cumming photo Alan Cumming
January 27, 1965
Aberfeldy, Perthshire, Scotland, UK
Fann Wong photo Fann Wong
January 27, 1971
Singapore
Latest Movies
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page