pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Advertisement
James Earl Jones
James Earl Jones
Advertisement
James Earl Jones info
Born: 17 January, 1931
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Nickname: Todd (childhood)
Also Known As: James Earl Jones, James Earl Boggins Jones
Spouse: Cecilia Hart (15 March 1982 – present) 1 child
Julienne Marie ( 1968 – 1972) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 15 wins & 17 nominations
Known for: Star Wars: Episode III , The Lion King , Robots , Judge Dredd , Click and more.
James Earl Jones biography

This block contains the information about James Earl Jones and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

One of the most recognizable voices in movie history, James Earl Jones - one of the most distinguished and versatile actors America. Most of all he is known to us as Darth Vader, or rather his voice. It’s hard to imagine Darth Vader without that voice. For more than forty years of filming, work on television and on the stage D. E. Jones has accumulated a great track record. James was born in 1931 in the town Arkabutla, Mississippi. His father, Robert Earl Jones, was not as famous as him but also an actor. At an early age he moved to the farm to the parents of his mother in Dublin, Michigan, where he grew up. After entering the University of Michigan, specialty physician, he continued to develop his voice with constant training, but with a cast bias. Through training, Jones interest in the theater has grown, so he stopped practicing medicine. His debut was in the theater in Manistee Michigan, but soon he was called in the army. Jones was nominated as an actor of the first plan for an Oscar and received a Golden Globe for the play in the movie “The Great White Hope”. Jones continued to work on the stage, appearing on the big screen. He did not miss anything. In 1994, the premiere of the animated movie of the Walt Disney Company “The Lion King” in which James Earl Jones voiced the King Mufasa. There is no voice in the world that can replace such a distinguished actor like James Earl Jones
Where James Earl Jones born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where James Earl Jones was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where James Earl Jones was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

James Earl Jones filmography

Here you can learn about the movies James Earl Jones acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith - Darth Vader (voice) (uncredited) $113M 2005 $108M $380M
The Lion King - Mufasa (voice) $79.3M 1994 $1.83M $328M
Robots - Voice Box at Hardware Store (voice) $75M 2005 $36M $128M
Click - Narrator of Michael's Past (uncredited) $70M 2006 $40M $137M
Judge Dredd - Narrator (voice) (uncredited) $70M 1995 $34.7M
Primary Colors - CNN Voiceover (voice) $65M 1998 $12M $39M
Scary Movie 4 - Narrator (uncredited) $45M 2006 $40.2M $90.7M
Clear and Present Danger - Adm. James Greer $45M 1994 $122M
Patriot Games - Adm. James Greer $42M 1992 $83.3M
Coming to America - King Jaffe Joffer $39M 1988 $128M
Welcome Home, Roscoe Jenkins - Papa Jenkins $35M 2008 $16.2M $42.2M
The Benchwarmers - Darth Vader (voice) $33M 2006 $19.7M $57.7M
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi - Voice of Darth Vader (voice) $32.5M 1983 $16.3M $309M
The Hunt for Red October - Admiral Greer $30M 1990 $121M
Conan the Barbarian - Thulsa Doom $20M 1982 $9.48M $37.6M
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back - Darth Vader (voice) (uncredited) $18M 1980 $290M
Three Fugitives - Dugan $15M 1989 $40.6M
Exorcist II: The Heretic - Older Kokumo $14M 1977
Jefferson in Paris - Madison Hemings $14M 1995 $2.47M
Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope - Darth Vader (voice) $13M 1977 $35.9M $461M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about James Earl Jones salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Coming to America 1988 $900,000
Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope 1977 $9,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Keith Robinson photo Keith Robinson
January 17, 1976
Kentucky, USA
Denis O'Hare photo Denis O'Hare
January 17, 1962
Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Scott Mechlowicz photo Scott Mechlowicz
January 17, 1981
New York City, New York, USA
Zooey Deschanel photo Zooey Deschanel
January 17, 1980
Los Angeles, California, USA
Jim Carrey photo Jim Carrey
January 17, 1962
Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page