jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
James Franco
James Franco
James Franco info
Born: 19 April, 1978
Birth Name: James Edward Franco
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Ted, Teddy
Also Known As: James Franco, James Edward Franco
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 11 wins & 25 nominations
Known for: The Green Hornet , The Great Raid , Spider, Spider, Spider and more.
James Franco biography

This block contains the information about James Franco and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

James Franco is most famous for his acting skills, although he is also a director, producer, performance artist, screenwriter, painter and author. His first major role was in Freaks and Geeks, a TV show that was short-lived but which reached cult status and launched many careers. He is most widely-recognized for his role of Harry Osborn in the Spiderman trilogy, while his biggest role has certainly been in the movie 127 Hours for which he got a number of nominations for the Best Actor. His other acting credits include Pineapple Express, Milk and In the Valley of Ellah.
Where James Franco born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where James Franco was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where James Franco was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

James Franco filmography

Here you can learn about the movies James Franco acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Spider-Man 3 - New Goblin/Harry Osborn $258M 2007 $151M $337M
Spider-Man 2 - Harry Osborn $200M 2004 $116M $373M
Spider-Man - Harry Osborn $139M 2002 $115M $404M
The Green Hornet - Danny Crystal Cleer (uncredited) $120M 2011 $33.5M $81.1M
The Great Raid - Captain Prince $70M 2005 $3.38M $10.2M
Flyboys - Blaine Rawlings $60M 2006 $6M $13.1M
Eat Pray Love - David Piccolo $60M 2010 $23.1M $80.6M
City by the Sea - Joey $60M 2002 $8.94M $22.4M
Date Night - Taste $55M 2010 $25.2M $98.7M
The Wicker Man - Bar Guy #1 $40M 2006 $11.7M $24.4M
Knocked Up - Sol (uncredited) $30M 2007 $30.7M $149M
Pineapple Express - Saul Silver $27M 2008 $23.2M $87.3M
Annapolis - Jake Huard $26M 2006 $7.68M $17.1M
Never Been Kissed - Jason (as James Edward Franco) $25M 1999 $11.8M $55.5M
Milk - Scott Smith $20M 2008 $1.45M $31.8M
127 Hours - Aron Ralston $18M 2010 $265K $14.3M
Whatever It Takes - Chris Campbell $15M 2000 $4.1M $8.74M
The Company - Josh $15M 2003 $93.8K $2.28M
Deuces Wild - Tino $10M 2002 $2.7M $6.04M
Camille - Silias $6M 2007
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about James Franco salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Company 2003 2,000,000
Comments
Camarad @ 25-Aug-2012 15:11 Report a spam

James Franco is a very ingenious and talented actor, if you are interested in such people and crave meetings - free dating guide will help you!

To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ashley Judd photo Ashley Judd
April 19, 1968
Granada Hills, California, USA
Steve Antin photo Steve Antin
April 19, 1958
Queens, New York, USA
Tony Plana photo Tony Plana
April 19, 1952
Havana, Cuba
Hayden Christensen photo Hayden Christensen
April 19, 1981
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Kate Hudson photo Kate Hudson
April 19, 1979
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page