madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
James Gandolfini
James Gandolfini
Advertisement
James Gandolfini info
Born: 18 September, 1961
Birth Name: James J. Gandolfini Junior
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Nickname: Jim
Spouse: Deborah Lin (30 August 2008 – present)
Marcy Wudarski ( March 1999 – 18 December 2002) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 15 wins & 24 nominations
Known for: The Last Castle , The Mexican , Where the Wild Things Are , A Civil Action , The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 and more.
James Gandolfini biography

This block contains the information about James Gandolfini and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Born in Westwood, New Jersey in 1983. He graduated from college and that was the time when he moved to New York to begin his studies in acting. About ten years, James worked in nightclub as a bartender and manager, to somehow maintain his life. The first major breakthrough was in 1992 when he gained a role in the small movie; however in the leading roles were Alec Baldwin and Jessica Lange. In the same year he first appeared on the big screen in the movie "Stranger in our midst", directed by Sidney Lameta. After playing several small roles, Gandolfini began to receive invitations to more serious roles: his best-known works are "Angie" (1994), "The rate of decline" (1994 ), "Crimson Tide" (1995), "Get Shorty" (1995), "Night of the Manhattan" (1997). After periodic participation in "Fallen" (1998) James Gandolfini played the head of a mafia clan that made him famous, the television series "The Sopranos" (1999) for this role, Gandolfini has received several television awards "Emmy" award and "The Golden Globe ". Despite the huge success of the series, which were going for several seasons on American television, Gandolfini continues to play in movies.
Where James Gandolfini born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where James Gandolfini was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where James Gandolfini was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

James Gandolfini filmography

Here you can learn about the movies James Gandolfini acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Where the Wild Things Are - Carol (voice) $100M 2009 $32.7M $77.2M
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 - Mayor $100M 2009 $23.4M $65.5M
A Civil Action - Al Love $60M 1998 $70.1K $56.7M
The Last Castle - Col. Winter $60M 2001 $7.09M $18.2M
The Mexican - Winston Baldry $57M 2001 $20.1M $66.8M
All the King's Men - Tiny Duffy $55M 2006 $3.67M $7.22M
Crimson Tide - Lt. Bobby Dougherty $53M 1995 $91.4M
Terminal Velocity - Ben Pinkwater $50M 1994 $16.5M
The Juror - Eddie $44M 1996 $44.8M
8MM - Eddie Poole $40M 1999 $14.3M $36.3M
Get Shorty - Bear $30.2M 1995 $72.1M
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil - Diner cook #2 (uncredited) $30M 1997 $5.23M $25.1M
The Man Who Wasn't There - Big Dave Brewster $20M 2001 $664K $7.49M
She's So Lovely - Kiefer $18M 1997 $7.22M
True Romance - Virgil $13M 1993 $12.3M
Money for Nothing - Billy Coyle $11M 1993 $1.04M
Club Soda (short) - The Man $35K 2006
Le nouveau monde - Will Caberra 1995
Angie - Vinnie 1994 $9.4M
Shock! Shock! Shock! - Orderly 1987
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about James Gandolfini salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Last Castle 2001 $5,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Holly Robinson Peete photo Holly Robinson Peete
September 18, 1964
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
James Marsden photo James Marsden
September 18, 1973
Stillwater, Oklahoma, USA
Chris Riggi photo Chris Riggi
September 18, 1985
New York, USA
Aisha Tyler photo Aisha Tyler
September 18, 1970
San Francisco, California, USA
Jason Sudeikis photo Jason Sudeikis
September 18, 1975
Fairfax, Virginia, USA
Latest Movies
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page