jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
James Garner
James Garner
Advertisement
James Garner info
Born: 7 April, 1928
Birth Name: James Scott Bumgarner
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: "Slick" - as a teen
Spouse: Lois Clarke (17 August 1956 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 18 wins & 30 nominations
Known for: Atlantis: The Lost Empire , Space Cowboys , The Notebook , My Fellow Americans , Divine Secrets of the Ya and more.
Watch movies with James Garner online
James Garner biography

This block contains the information about James Garner and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

James Garner was born in April 1928- in Oklahoma he is an American actor who is the winner of such prestigious awards as “Emmy” and “Golden Globe”. He is the youngest of three sons in the family. His mother is half Cherokee and she died when he was four years old. After his mother died James and his brothers was sent to their relatives. In 1934 was the reunion of the children with their father. The same time their father remarried. Boys grow up in a atmosphere full of pressure from the side of their step mother. Wilma was beating the kids quite often, especially the youngest one. After breaking up with his second wife his father relocated to LA, while children stayed in Norman. When he was 16 he entered the Maritime Merchandising Academy in the USA. But due to the fact he was sea sick he had to leave his studies. When he turns 17 he relocates to his father and enters the Hollywood High School in which he was considered between the best students. At the same time he was working as a model. In 1954 he debut on the Broadway stage. In cinema he debut in 1956 in the movie “The Unknown”, and later he performed with Marlon Brando in the movie “Sayonara” that is how he gained the reputation of a very talented actor soon
Where James Garner born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where James Garner was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where James Garner was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

James Garner filmography

Here you can learn about the movies James Garner acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Atlantis: The Lost Empire - Commander Lyle Tiberius Rourke (voice) $90M 2001 $329K $84M
Space Cowboys - Tank Sullivan $65M 2000 $18.1M $90.5M
The Notebook - Duke $30M 2004 $13.5M $81M
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood - Shepard James 'Shep' Walker $27M 2002 $16.2M $69.6M
My Fellow Americans - President Matt Douglas $21.5M 1996 $2.86M $22.3M
Twilight - Raymond Hope $20M 1998 $5.87M $15M
Sunset - Wyatt Earp $19M 1988 $4.59M
Murphy's Romance - Murphy Jones $13M 1985 $30.8M
Grand Prix - Pete Aron, Executive Producer $9M 1966
The Great Escape - Flight Lt. Hendley "The Scrounger" $4M 1963
The Children's Hour - Dr. Joe Cardin $3.6M 1961
Hour of the Gun - Wyatt Earp $1.8M 1967
Bombers B-52 - Anchor - Search and Rescue Operation (uncredited) (voice) $1.4M 1957
First Night (short) - Dr. Curtis $28K 2007
A Man Could Get Killed - William Beddoes 1966
Move Over, Darling - Nicholas Arden, Soundtrack ("Bridal Chorus (Here Comes The Bride)" (1850) (uncredited), "Beautiful Dreamer (1862)" (uncredited)) 1963
The Wheeler Dealers - Henry Tyroon 1963
The Thrill of It All - Dr. Gerald Boyer 1963
Duel at Diablo - Jess Remsberg 1966
Mister Buddwing - Mister Buddwing 1966
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jackie Chan photo Jackie Chan
April 7, 1954
Victoria Peak, Hong Kong
Bill Bellamy photo Bill Bellamy
April 7, 1965
Newark, New Jersey, USA
Conner Rayburn photo Conner Rayburn
April 7, 1999
Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Sergio Peris-Mencheta photo Sergio Peris-Mencheta
April 7, 1975
Madrid, Spain
Clarke Peters photo Clarke Peters
April 7, 1952
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page