Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
James Hampton
James Hampton info
Born: 9 July, 1936
Birth Name: James Wade Hampton
Also Known As: James Hampton, Jimmy Hampton, Jim Hampton
Spouse: Mary Deese (30 June 2002 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe.
Known for: The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing , Sling Blade , Teen Wolf Too , Hangar 18 , Police Academy 5: Assignment: Miami Beach and more.
Watch movies with James Hampton online
James Hampton biography

This block contains the information about James Hampton and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Raised in Dallas, Texas, James Hampton attended John H. Reagan Elementary, N.R. Crozier Technical High School and the University of North Texas (Theatre Arts Major). He studied acting with Michael Howard in New York and Leonard Nimoy in Los Angeles. He worked with Baruch Lumet at Knox Street Theatre in Dallas and did summer stock at Casa Manana in Fort Worth (1961). He performed off-Broadway in "Easy Does It" with Tom Poston and Elizabeth Allen, and toured with Burt Reynolds in "Rainmaker".
Where James Hampton born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where James Hampton was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where James Hampton was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

James Hampton filmography

Here you can learn about the movies James Hampton acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Teen Wolf Too - Uncle Harold $3M 1987 $7.89M
Sling Blade - Jerry Woolridge $890K 1996 $36.6K $24.5M
Police Academy 5: Assignment: Miami Beach - Mayor of Miami 1988 $19.5M
Hangar 18 - Lew Price 1980 $6M
The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing - Jimmy - Telegraph Operator (uncredited) 1973
Underground Entertainment: The Movie - James Hampton Ladies & Gentlemen 2010
The Giant of Thunder Mountain - Jesse (Townsman) 1991 $127K
The Cliff Dwellers (short) - The Boy 1962
Danny and Max - Sheriff 2000
Soldier Blue - Pvt. Menzies 1970
Mackintosh and T.J. - Cotton 1975
Lost in the Pershing Point Hotel - Pediatrician 2000
Justin Morgan Had a Horse - Aaron 1972
Hustle - Bus Driver 1975
Fire from Below - Griffith 2009
The Cat from Outer Space - Capt. Anderson 1978
Hawmps! - Howard Clemmons 1976
Pump Up the Volume - Arthur Watts 1990 $11.5M
The Longest Yard - Caretaker (as Jim Hampton) 1974
W.W. and the Dixie Dancekings - Junior 1975
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Scott Grimes photo Scott Grimes
July 9, 1971
Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
Kelly McGillis photo Kelly McGillis
July 9, 1957
Newport Beach, California, USA
Chris Cooper
July 9, 1951
Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Pamela Adlon photo Pamela Adlon
July 9, 1966
New York City, New York, USA
Mitchel Musso photo Mitchel Musso
July 9, 1991
Garland, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page