James MacArthur profile, movies, age, images & wiki info
Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
James MacArthur
James MacArthur
James MacArthur info
Born: 8 December, 1937
Birth Name: James Gordon MacArthur
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Also Known As: James MacArthur, James Macarthur
Spouse: Helen Beth Duntz, ( 1984 – 28 October 2010) (his death) 1 child
Melody Patterson (12 July 1970 – 1975) (divorced)
Joyce Bulifant (02 November 1958 – 1967) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for BAFTA Film Award. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Battle of the Bulge , Hang 'Em High , The Young Stranger , Kidnapped , Ride Beyond Vengeance and more.
James MacArthur biography

This block contains the information about James MacArthur and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

In a career spanning more than four decades, James MacArthur developed a body of work which is wonderfully dynamic in both scope and range. Portraying everything from crazed killer to stalwart defender of law and order, frustrated teenager to cynical senior supervisor, he has appeared in numerous films, television programs, and stage productions since his career officially began back in 1955.
Where James MacArthur born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where James MacArthur was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where James MacArthur was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

James MacArthur filmography

Here you can learn about the movies James MacArthur acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hang 'Em High - The Preacher $1.8M 1968
Ride Beyond Vengeance - The Census Taker $650K 1966
The Young Stranger - Harold James 'Hal' Ditmar $350K 1957
Kidnapped - David Balfour 1960
Battle of the Bulge - Lt. Weaver 1965
Third Man on the Mountain - Rudi Matt 1959
The Bedford Incident - Ensign Ralston (as James Macarthur) 1965
The Light in the Forest - Johnny Butler/True Son 1958
Swiss Family Robinson: Adventure in the Making (video documentary) - Narrator/Himself, Special Thanks 2002
Spencer's Mountain - Clayboy Spencer 1963
Cry of Battle - David McVey 1963
The Truth About Spring - William Ashton 1965
Swiss Family Robinson - Fritz Robinson 1960 $40.4M
The Love-Ins - Larry Osborne 1967
The Interns - Dr. Lew Worship 1962
The Angry Breed - Deek Stacey 1968
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
AnnaSophia Robb photo AnnaSophia Robb
December 8, 1993
Denver, Colorado, USA
Wendell Pierce photo Wendell Pierce
December 8, 1962
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Tyler Mane photo Tyler Mane
December 8, 1966
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Ian Somerhalder photo Ian Somerhalder
December 8, 1978
Covington, Louisiana, USA
Seth Ginsberg photo Seth Ginsberg
December 8, 1990
Westlake Village, California, USA
Latest Movies
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page