jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
James Marsden
James Marsden
Advertisement
James Marsden info
Born: 18 September, 1973
Birth Name: James Paul Marsden
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Bello Jimmy / J. P.
Also Known As: James Marsden, Jimmy Marsden
Spouse: Lisa Linde (22 July 2000 – present) 2 children
Awards: 3 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Superman Returns , X, Enchanted , X2 , Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore and more.
James Marsden biography

This block contains the information about James Marsden and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

James Marsden was born in September 1973 in Oclahoma. He was studying in the Putnam City North High School. His first shows he started on TV by the end of 1980’s. He is well known due to the role of Cyclop in “X: Men”, also he performed Richard White’s role in “Superman Returns”. He graduated the state University in Oclahoma, and whiles his studying he was the member of “Delta Tay” brotherhood. James went through a casting for one of the main roles in “The Primary Fear” in 1996, also he performed Shane’s role in “Studio 54” which was given to Ryan Philip. James has two sisters- Jennifer and Elizabet, and also he has two brothers- Jeff and Robert. In 2000 he got married with Lisa Linda. In 2001 was born their first son Jack, and their daughter Mary was born in 2005. Marsden besides being an actor is a very successful model also, for example in the last season he was advertising the “Versace” brand. James is known for playing in “Bella Mafia” in 1997 where he performed Luca’s role. In 1998 he performed in “The disturbing behavior”. Between his recent roles we find “The Hairspray” which is an ecranisation of a musicale, “The Enchanted” where he was prince Edward, “In 27 weddings” and many, many others.
Where James Marsden born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where James Marsden was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where James Marsden was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

James Marsden filmography

Here you can learn about the movies James Marsden acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
X-Men: The Last Stand - Scott Summers/Cyclops $210M 2006 $123M $234M
Superman Returns - Richard White $209M 2006 $52.5M $200M
X2 - Scott Summers/Cyclops $110M 2003 $85.6M $215M
Enchanted - Prince Edward, Soundtrack (performer: "True Love's Kiss", "That's Amore") $85M 2007 $34.4M $128M
Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore - Diggs (voice) $85M 2010 $12.3M $43.6M
Hairspray - Corny Collins, Soundtrack (performer: "The Nicest Kids in Town", "(It's) Hairspray", "The Nicest Kids in Town (Reprise)") $75M 2007 $27.5M $119M
X-Men - Scott Summers/Cyclops $75M 2000 $54.5M $157M
The Notebook - Lon Hammond $30M 2004 $13.5M $81M
27 Dresses - Kevin $30M 2008 $27.4M $76.8M
Zoolander - John Wilkes Booth $28M 2001 $15.5M $45.2M
Gossip - Derrick Webb, Soundtrack (performer: "Glow") $24M 2000 $2.32M $5.11M
Death at a Funeral - Oscar $20M 2010 $16.2M $42.7M
Sex Drive - Rex $19M 2008 $3.61M $8.4M
The Box - Arthur Lewis $16M 2009 $7.57M $15M
Disturbing Behavior - Steve Clark $15M 1998 $7.07M $17.4M
Sugar & Spice - Jack Bartlett $11M 2001 $6.03M $13.3M
10th & Wolf - Tommy $8M 2006 $20.8K $53.5K
Interstate 60: Episodes of the Road - Neal Oliver $7M 2002
No Dessert, Dad, Till You Mow the Lawn - Tyler Cochran 1994
Daniel (video short) - Soundtrack (music: "Heaven Came to the Rescue") (lyrics: "Heaven Came to the Rescue") (performer: "Heaven Came to the Rescue") 1993
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
James Gandolfini photo James Gandolfini
September 18, 1961
Westwood, New Jersey, USA
Beth Grant photo Beth Grant
September 18, 1949
Gadsden, Alabama, USA
Alison Lohman photo Alison Lohman
September 18, 1979
Palm Springs, California, USA
Holly Robinson Peete photo Holly Robinson Peete
September 18, 1964
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Fred Willard photo Fred Willard
September 18, 1939
Shaker Heights, Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page