jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
James Purefoy
James Purefoy
Advertisement
James Purefoy info
Born: 3 June, 1964
Birth Name: James Brian Mark Purefoy
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Spouse: Holly Aird ( 1996 – 2002) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: 1 win
Known for: Resident Evil , Vanity Fair , A Knight's Tale , George and the Dragon , Solomon Kane and more.
Watch movies with James Purefoy online
James Purefoy biography

This block contains the information about James Purefoy and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

James Purefoy was born in June 1964 in Townton, which is located in Somerset, which is a big city in Great Britain. He became famous after performing the main part in the “Vanity Fair”, and in “Evil’s Residence”, also he performed in the TV show “Rome”. His family was a very rich one, though it didn’t helped him to graduate the school with some good marks. After graduating the school he tried and changed a variety of professions- he worked even in the city hospital. In that period of time he was changing the towns there he live, as well as countries where he lived the same easy as he was changing the jobs. Two years later he got back to his education and finished the evening school while being between the best students, but most of all he was attracted with the art of performance. When he decided to dedicate his all life to being an actor he entered the acting courses in the Central School of speech and drama art. On the last year of studying while performing the play “Henry the Fifth” on the stage he was noticed by the assistant of film director and that is how he was invited to perform. The highest peak of his fame he gained in 1995, after he performed in the TV show “Rome” In 1997 he married with the actress Holly Eard, and the same year she bore him a son Joseph. The couple broke up in 2002 and now he lives in London.
Where James Purefoy born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where James Purefoy was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where James Purefoy was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

James Purefoy filmography

Here you can learn about the movies James Purefoy acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Solomon Kane - Solomon Kane $45M 2009
A Knight's Tale - Colville $41M 2001 $16.5M $56.1M
Resident Evil - Spence Parks $32M 2002 $17.7M $39.5M
George and the Dragon - George $32M 2004
Vanity Fair - Rawdon Crawley $23M 2004 $6.27M $16.1M
Women Talking Dirty - Daniel $5M 1999
Lighthouse - Richard Spader $1.8M 1999
Mansfield Park - Tom Bertram 1999 $85.6K $4.76M
Photo Finish - James 2003
Feast of July - Jedd Wainwright 1995 $293K
Goose on the Loose - Kenneth Donnelly 2011
One Night Stand (short) - John 1993
The Wedding Tackle - Hal 2000
Jilting Joe - Joe 1997
The Edge of Love - Thanks (John Maybury) 2008 $3.94K $28.6K
Tomorrow - Andrew Spender 2001
Maybe Baby - Carl Phipps 2000 $8.35K $8.35K
Lena: The Bride of Ice - Dr. Harper 2003
Bedrooms and Hallways - Brendan 1998 $16.5K $16.5K
Blessed - Craig Howard 2004
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Bill Paterson
June 3, 1945
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Robert Z'Dar photo Robert Z'Dar
June 3, 1950
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Lindsay Hollister photo Lindsay Hollister
June 3, 1977
Columbus, Ohio, USA
Suzie Plakson photo Suzie Plakson
June 3, 1958
Buffalo, New York, USA
Penelope Wilton
June 3, 1946
Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page