Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
James Remar
James Remar
James Remar info
Born: 31 December, 1953
Birth Name: William James Remar
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Spouse: Atsuko Remar (? – ?) 2 children
Awards: 3 nominations
Known for: 2 Fast 2 Furious , Judge Dredd , Ratatouille , What Lies Beneath , Blade: Trinity and more.
James Remar biography

This block contains the information about James Remar and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Not graduating from high school, he dropped out and went on a tour with a rock band, but later still came back and got a certificate. The Art of acting Remar was learning from Sanford Meynsera in "New York` s Neighborhood Playhouse ". His debut role was as a street bum in the movie “In the yard” in 1978, and already in his second movie "Warriors", noticed by the millions of people. In the next two decades, the actor becomes popular and playing all kinds of roles, mostly he was playing roles of villains. During these years, James Remar played a murderer escaped from jail - perhaps one of the most memorable roles, the actor - in the blockbuster of William Hill's "48 hours", in Dutchman Schultz gang tape by FF Coppola's "Cotton Club", Neanderthal man in the film "Clan of the Cave Bear". He even successfully coped with the task in popular series "Sex and the City", received in the fourth season a role of a handsome millionaire Richard Wright. Looking at the movies where he played, we can clearly say that this man made movies very special. Every hero or villain he played he did it with passion and love to the audience.
Where James Remar born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where James Remar was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where James Remar was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

James Remar filmography

Here you can learn about the movies James Remar acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ratatouille - Larousse (voice) $150M 2007 $47M $206M
What Lies Beneath - Warren Feur $90M 2000 $29.7M $155M
2 Fast 2 Furious - Agent Markham $76M 2003 $50.5M $127M
Judge Dredd - Block Warlord (uncredited) $70M 1995 $34.7M
Blade: Trinity - Ray Cumberland $65M 2004 $16.1M $52.4M
Red - Gabriel Singer $58M 2010 $21.8M $90.4M
The Cotton Club - Dutch Schultz $58M 1984 $25.9M
The Phantom - Quill $45M 1996 $198K $17.3M
Duplex - Chick $40M 2003 $4.62M $9.65M
Renaissance Man - Captain Tom Murdoch $40M 1994 $24.3M
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation - Rayden $30M 1997 $16.8M $35.9M
The Quest - Maxie Devine $30M 1996 $21.6M
Pineapple Express - General Bratt $27M 2008 $23.2M $87.3M
Psycho - Patrolman $25M 1998 $10M $21.4M
Boys on the Side - Alex $21M 1995 $23.4M
The Unborn - Gordon Beldon $16M 2009 $19.8M $42.6M
The Dream Team - Gianelli $15M 1989 $28.9M
The Clan of the Cave Bear - Creb $15M 1986 $1.95M
Blink - Thomas Ridgely $11M 1994 $16.7M
The Long Riders - Sam Starr $10M 1980
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Lance Reddick photo Lance Reddick
December 31, 1969
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Val Kilmer photo Val Kilmer
December 31, 1959
Los Angeles, California, USA
Chandra West photo Chandra West
December 31, 1970
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Tim Matheson photo Tim Matheson
December 31, 1947
Glendale, California, USA
Vernon Wells
December 31, 1945
Rushworth, Victoria, Australia
Latest Movies
Pelo malo
Pelo malo
Released: 2014-05-01
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page