Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
James Roday
James Roday
James Roday info
Born: 4 April, 1976
Birth Name: James David Rodriguez
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Awards: 4 nominations
Known for: Beerfest , Showtime , Don't Come Knocking , Repli, The Dukes of Hazzard and more.
James Roday biography

This block contains the information about James Roday and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The real name of James Roday is James David Rodriguez. His place of birth is San Antonio, Texas. His father - Jim Rodriguez - worked at Boardwalk Auto Group. James went to Taft High School. He continued his education at the New York University's theater department. There the actor got a bachelor's degree in fine arts. At the age of 22 years, he chose the professional name of "James Roday" and signed the contract with the “Screen Actors Guild” in the U.S. He was also the artistic director of Red Dog Squadron in Los Angeles, he founded it together with Brad Rader company. Currently the actor meets with Maggie Lawson, who played Juliet O'Hara in the TV series "The Seer". Roday played in various theater productions, including "The Three Sisters", "Twelfth Night". James played a major role in the film "Rolling Kansas" in 2003. Thanks to starring in the TV series "The Seer", where he played a detective Shawn Spencer in 2006, Rohde was nominated for "Best Actor" according to the Company Awards. In 2007, James was included in the list of the one hundred most beautiful people in the U.S. according to the version of the magazine “People”, where he took the 62nd place. In 2008, Roday was nominated for “The NCLR ALMA Awards” for best comedy role.
Where James Roday born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where James Roday was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where James Roday was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

James Roday filmography

Here you can learn about the movies James Roday acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Showtime - 'Showtime' Cameraman $85M 2002 $15M $37.9M
The Dukes of Hazzard - Billy Prickett $50M 2005 $30.7M $80.3M
Beerfest - German Messenger $17.5M 2006 $7.03M $19.2M
Don't Come Knocking - 1st AD $11M 2005 $30.6K $439K
Repli-Kate - Max $4M 2002
Gamer - News Co-Host #1 2009 $11.2M $20.5M
Thank Heaven - Receptionist 2001
Believe (short) - Bruce Arm/Agent Johnny 2000
Coming Soon - Chad 1999 $3.74K $3.74K
Rolling Kansas - Dick Murphy 2003
Skinwalkers - Writer (written by) 2006 $754K $1.02M
James Roday video

This part provides videos with James Roday. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

'Psych' Stars James Roday, Dule Hill Say Goodbye

James Roday ALS #IceBucketChallenge

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Barry Pepper photo Barry Pepper
April 4, 1970
Campbell River, British Columbia, Canada
Silvia Suvadova photo Silvia Suvadova
April 4, 1973
Ruzomberok, Czechoslovakia [now Slovak Republic]
Amanda Righetti photo Amanda Righetti
April 4, 1983
St. George, Utah, USA
Nancy McKeon photo Nancy McKeon
April 4, 1966
Westbury, New York, USA
Natasha Lyonne photo Natasha Lyonne
April 4, 1979
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page