1A970F60 Celebrities who don’t support gay rights
James Spader
James Spader
James Spader info
Born: 7 February, 1960
Birth Name: James Todd Spader
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Jimmy
Also Known As: James Spader, Jimmy Spader
Spouse: Victoria Spader ( 1987 – 2004) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: Wall Street , Wolf , Stargate , Supernova , The Watcher and more.
Watch movies with James Spader online
Movie Year
Lincoln Lincoln 2012
James Spader biography

This block contains the information about James Spader and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

James Speyder, the son of teachers Jean Todd and Speyder, was born in 1960. James studied at the Andover, a private high school and in the Phillips Academy. James wanted to engage in the studio of Michael Chekhov, so he had to move to New York. Before he got his first role, he worked as waiter and cleaner. Also James learned yoga. James played mostly the roles of "bad guys" in films. James was often invited to play the role of yuppies in such movies as: "Baby Boom”, where he played excellent, "Wall Street" in 1987, "Pretty in Pink". Also James participated in the shooting the film "Less than zero". Also Speyder participated in the film "Sex, Lies and Video" in 1989. The same year James was awarded by Cannes Film Festival and got the award for “Best Actor”. In 1990 Speyder played in the “White Palace”. Then Speyder acted in the erotic thriller "Dream Lover” in1994. Also James took part in the “Star gate”, “Wolf” and “Two Days in the Valley”. James Speyder became famous and popular actor. Many people want to see the actor in more and more movies.
Where James Spader born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where James Spader was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where James Spader was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

James Spader filmography

Here you can learn about the movies James Spader acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Wolf - Stewart Swinton $70M 1994 $65M
Supernova - Nick Vanzant $60M 2000 $6.73M $14.2M
Stargate - Dr. Daniel Jackson $55M 1994 $71.6M
The Watcher - Campbell $33M 2000 $9.06M $28.9M
Wall Street - Roger Barnes $15M 1987 $43.8M
Critical Care - Dr. Werner Ernst $12M 1997 $43.4K $142K
Slow Burn - Marcus $10M 2000
Crash - James Ballard $9M 1996 $738K $3.17M
I Witness - Douglas Draper $8M 2003
The Stickup - John Parker $7M 2002
Mannequin - Mr. Richards $6M 1987 $42.7M
Shadow of Fear - William Ashbury $5M 2004
Secretary - Mr. Grey $4M 2002 $182K $4.05M
Sex, Lies, and Videotape - Graham Dalton $1.2M 1989 $24.7M
Jack's Back - John/Rick Westford 1988 $493K
Baby Boom - Ken Arrenberg 1987 $26.7M
Team-Mates - Jimmy 1978
The New Kids - Eddie Dutra 1985
Less Than Zero - Rip 1987 $12.4M
Greasy Lake (video) - Digby 1988
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about James Spader salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Secretary 2002 $400,000 + gross points
Stargate 1994 $1,000,000
James Spader video

This part provides videos with James Spader. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

The Office - Season 8 Premiere - Interview With James Spader - Robert California

Why James Spader is hot (part 1)

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rooney Mara photo Rooney Mara
February 7, 1985
Bedford, New York, USA
Bojana Novakovic photo Bojana Novakovic
February 7, 1981
Serbia
Ken Jeong photo Ken Jeong
February 7, 1969
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA
Tina Majorino photo Tina Majorino
February 7, 1985
Westlake, California, USA
Andy Whitfield photo Andy Whitfield
February 7, 1974
North Wales, UK
Latest Movies
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page