Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
James Van Der Beek
James Van Der Beek
Advertisement
James Van Der Beek info
Born: 8 March, 1977
Birth Name: James William Van Der Beek Jr.
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: Baby James, Beek
Spouse: Kimberly Brook (01 August 2010 – present) 1 child
Heather McComb (05 July 2003 – 03 June 2010) (divorced)
Awards: 4 wins & 2 nominations
Known for: The Big Bang , Varsity Blues , Scary Movie , The Rules of Attraction , Texas Rangers and more.
Watch movies with James Van Der Beek online
James Van Der Beek biography

This block contains the information about James Van Der Beek and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

James Van Der Beek was born on March 8th of 1977 in the United States, Connecticut. He grew up in the family of William and Melinda. James's mother was a dancer (in the past) and manager of family-owned company of cell phones. Father of the actor was a professional baseball player. He threw the sport almost immediately after the birth of James and began working as a sales manager. James Van Der Beek from early childhood was fond of sports. He played excellent football and baseball. Despite the fact that the financial situation of the family was quite acceptable, Jason soon began to look for jobs - he was cutting his lawn, and the earnings used to pay tuition at a prestigious private schools as “Cheshire Academy”. James began his acting career by an accident. Van Der Beek took part in the performances of urban theater. Van Der Bier decided to go to New York and there he began his professional career of an actor. Aspiring actor played the role of Fergus in one of the theater. Jason was only seventeen, and he was already being played in musicals. But also he played in the movie. The actor played a role in the film "Dawson's Creek" and became extremely popular. In 2003 and it was Van Der Beek married to the actress Heather McComb.
Where James Van Der Beek born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where James Van Der Beek was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where James Van Der Beek was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

James Van Der Beek filmography

Here you can learn about the movies James Van Der Beek acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Texas Rangers - Lincoln Rogers Dunnison $38M 2001 $320K $623K
Scary Movie - Dawson Leery (uncredited) $19M 2000 $42.3M $157M
The Big Bang - Adam Nova $17M 2011
Varsity Blues - Jonathon 'Mox' Moxon $16M 1999 $17.5M $52.9M
The Rules of Attraction - Sean Bateman, Soundtrack (performer: "Anna Begins") $4M 2002 $2.53M $6.53M
Standing Still - Simon $1.7M 2005 $12.8K $12.8K
Asshole for Hire (short) - Actor 2011
I Love You, I Love You Not - Tony 1996
Formosa Betrayed - Jake Kelly 2009 $8.91K $125K
Harvest - James Peterson 1998
Stolen - Diploma/Roggiani 2009 $1.39K $7.31K
Angus - Rick Sandford 1995 $4.82M
The Plague (video) - Tom Russell 2006
Danny Roane: First Time Director - James Van Der Beek 2006
Final Draft - Paul Twist 2007
DILF Khakis (short) - Actor 2011
Van Der Week: Behind the Scenes (short) - Actor 2011
Vandermemes (short) - Actor 2011
Castle in the Sky - Pazu (2003) (voice: English version) 1986
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about James Van Der Beek salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Texas Rangers 2001 $3,000,000
Varsity Blues 1999 $200,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Andrea Parker photo Andrea Parker
March 8, 1970
Monterey County, California, USA
Devon Werkheiser photo Devon Werkheiser
March 8, 1991
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
John Kapelos photo John Kapelos
March 8, 1956
London, Ontario, Canada
Leon photo Leon
March 8, 1962
New York City, New York, USA
Aidan Quinn photo Aidan Quinn
March 8, 1959
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page