trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
James Woods
James Woods
Advertisement
James Woods info
Born: 18 April, 1947
Birth Name: James Howard Woods
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: Jimmy
Spouse: Sarah Owen (02 June 1989 – 1990) (divorced)
Kathryn Morrison (31 August 1980 – 20 September 1983) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 17 wins & 20 nominations
Known for: Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within , Contact , Surf's Up , Stuart Little 2 , Hercules and more.
James Woods biography

This block contains the information about James Woods and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

James Woods was born in April 1947 in Vernal, which is located in Utah, in a catholic family of a professional military, and was raised in a very strict discipline. Due to his home education he was able to gain some great results in the high school. And especially he had some high grades in the English language and literature. Due to his successes at school he got the scholarship of the Technology University. His further successes were a sort of trial for him, in order to overcome the lack of attractive physical appearance. After graduating the school in 1965 he went to the University of Massachusetts, and his major was politics, but in 1969 he quit his studying and went to New York in order to become an actor on the Broadway Theater. In cinema he debut in 1972 at the same time in two movies, such as: “Hickey and Bogy”, and in “The guests”. In 1995 he built a strong psychological portrait of a killer in the jail drama “The Killer”. In 1997 John Carpenter invited him to the horror action movie “The Vampires” where he successfully performed the main role. Woods is a very talented actor who is able to perform all the sorts of different genres, like for example: “Once in America”, “The Cop”, “Break Through”, and in “Chaplin”. In October 1998 he got a star in his honor on the alley of stars.
Where James Woods born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where James Woods was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where James Woods was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

James Woods filmography

Here you can learn about the movies James Woods acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within - General Hein (voice) $137M 2001 $11.4M $32.1M
Stuart Little 2 - The Evil Falcon (voice) $120M 2002 $15.1M $64.7M
Contact - Michael Kitz $90M 1997 $20.6M $101M
Surf's Up - Reggie Belafonte (voice) $85M 2007 $17.6M $58.9M
Hercules - Hades; Lord of the Underworld (voice) $70M 1997 $250K $99M
The General's Daughter - Col. Robert Moore $60M 1999 $22.3M $103M
Any Given Sunday - Dr. Harvey Mandrake $55M 1999 $13.6M $75.5M
Be Cool - Tommy Athens $53M 2005 $23.5M $55.8M
Casino - Lester Diamond $52M 1995 $42.4M
Nixon - H.R. Haldeman $50M 1995 $13.6M
Riding in Cars with Boys - Mr. Leonard Donofrio $48M 2001 $10.4M $29.8M
Scary Movie 2 - Father McFeely $45M 2001 $20.5M $71.3M
The Specialist - Ned Trent $45M 1994 $57.4M
Ghosts of Mississippi - Byron De La Beckwith $36M 1996 $168K $13.1M
John Q - Dr. Raymond Turner $36M 2002 $23.6M $71M
Chaplin - Joseph Scott $31M 1992 $9.49M
Once Upon a Time in America - Maximilian 'Max' Bercovicz $30M 1984 $5.3M
Play It to the Bone - Ringside Fan $24M 1999 $3.37K $8.43M
Vampires - Jack Crow $20M 1998 $9.11M $20.2M
Against All Odds - Jake Wise $13M 1984 $25.1M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about James Woods salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Northfork 2003 $5,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rosie Huntington-Whiteley photo Rosie Huntington-Whiteley
April 18, 1987
Devon, England, UK
David Tennant photo David Tennant
April 18, 1971
Bathgate, West Lothian, Scotland, UK
Brittany Robertson photo Brittany Robertson
April 18, 1990
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Melissa Joan Hart
April 18, 1976
Smithtown, Long Island, New York, USA
Eli Roth photo Eli Roth
April 18, 1972
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page