trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Jamie Foxx
Jamie Foxx
Advertisement
Jamie Foxx info
Born: 13 December, 1967
Birth Name: Eric Marlon Bishop
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 31 wins & 39 nominations
Known for: Ali , Miami Vice , Stealth , The Kingdom , Jarhead and more.
Jamie Foxx biography

This block contains the information about Jamie Foxx and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jamie Foxx was born in December 1967 in Terrell (a small city in the the south west of Texas). His real name is Eric Marlon Bishop. He became popular due to performing the role of Ray Charles in the biography movie “Ray”. After performing in it her became one of the black Americans who were honored with the Oscar award. He studied in the Gillard School and in the International American University in San Diego. His star was built in the Hollywood Valley of Fame in September 2007. His mother was Louise Annette Tally Dixon, and his father was Darrell Bishop who was working as a broker and changed his name into Shaved Abdullah after he entered the Islam religion. Soon after he was born he was adopted by the adoptive parents of his mother, by Espier Mary who was a nurse and housewife and by Mark Tally who was a worker on the factory. He was meeting from time to time with his real parents; by they never actually cared by him and were not educating him at all. Foxx grew up in the black sector of the Terrell and was raised as a protestant that he usually relied on his grandmother’s education. Due to grandmother’s insistence he was taking fortepiano classes since he was five. Jamie was participating in the church choir in Terrell and was studying the classic music in the school. Also he was really interested with the football professional carrier.
Where Jamie Foxx born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jamie Foxx was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jamie Foxx was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jamie Foxx filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jamie Foxx acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Miami Vice - Ricardo Tubbs $135M 2006 $25.7M $63.4M
Ali - Drew 'Bundini' Brown $107M 2001 $10.2M $58.2M
Stealth - Lt. Henry Purcell $100M 2005 $13.3M $31.7M
The Kingdom - Ronald Fleury $80M 2007 $17.1M $47.5M
Jarhead - Staff Sgt. Sykes $70M 2005 $27.7M $62.6M
Dreamgirls - Curtis Taylor Jr., Soundtrack (performer: "Steppin' to the Bad Side", "Family", "It's All Over", "When I First Saw You", "When I First Saw You" (End Title Duet Version)) $70M 2006 $379K $103M
Collateral - Max $65M 2004 $24.7M $100M
Due Date - Darryl $65M 2010 $32.7M $100M
The Soloist - Nathaniel Ayers $60M 2009 $9.72M $31.7M
Any Given Sunday - Willie Beamen, Soundtrack (writer: "ANY GIVEN SUNDAY", "MY NAME IS WILLIE") (performer: "ANY GIVEN SUNDAY", "MY NAME IS WILLIE", "ANY GIVEN SUNDAY OUTRO") (producer: "ANY GIVEN SUND $55M 1999 $13.6M $75.5M
Inside Man - Soundtrack (performer: "Gold Digger") $45M 2006 $29M $88.5M
Law Abiding Citizen - Nick Rice $40M 2009 $21M $73.3M
Ray - Ray Charles, Soundtrack (performer: "Route 66", "Straighten Up and Fly Right", "I Got a Woman", "Mary Ann", "Hit the Road Jack") $40M 2004 $20M $75.3M
Made of Honor - Soundtrack (performer: "Gold Digger") $40M 2008 $14.8M $46M
Bait - Alvin Sanders $35M 2000 $5.49M $15.3M
Woo - Soundtrack (writer: "T-Shirt & Panties") (performer: "T-Shirt & Panties") $13M 1998 $2.52M $8.03M
Held Up - Michael $8M 1999 $1.91M $4.69M
Shade - Larry Jennings $6.8M 2003 $10.7K $10.7K
The Players Club - Blue $4.5M 1998 $5.89M $23M
Patriot Act: A Jeffrey Ross Home Movie (documentary) - Much Love For $400K 2005
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jamie Foxx salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Miami Vice 2006 $10,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Christopher Plummer photo Christopher Plummer
December 13, 1929
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
James Kyson-Lee photo James Kyson-Lee
December 13, 1975
Seoul, South Korea
Satya Bhabha photo Satya Bhabha
December 13, 1983
London, England
Wendie Malick photo Wendie Malick
December 13, 1950
Buffalo, New York, USA
Michael Socha
December 13, 1987
Derby, Derbyshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page