Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Jamie Lee Curtis
Jamie Lee Curtis
Advertisement
Jamie Lee Curtis info
Born: 22 November, 1958
Height: 1.69 (5' 6½")
Nickname: The Scream Queen / The Body
Spouse: Christopher Guest (18 December 1984 – present) 2 adopted children
Awards: Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 8 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: Beverly Hills Chihuahua , True Lies , Freaky Friday , Christmas with the Kranks , Virus and more.
Watch movies with Jamie Lee Curtis online
Jamie Lee Curtis biography

This block contains the information about Jamie Lee Curtis and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jamie Lee Curtis was born in November 1958 in Los Angeles, she is the daughter of Janet Lee (1927- 2004) and Tony Curtis (1925-2010). For some time she was called as daddy’s girl- as her father was a very popular actor, but later she showed her talent and everyone realized, that she became successful, not due to her father, but because of her talent. She became an actress that was easily adjusting to any kind of performance, and also due to her charm and natural charisma she was gathering a crowd of people around her all the time. She debut in a horror movie that was called “Halloween Eve” in 1978, later she performed in “The Fog” and in “Train of Horror” in 1980. In 1983 she performed in the comedy “Switching places” in a role of charming whore. After it was a role in a psychological drama “Love Letters” in which she performed a woman that was all here and there. Jamie looks amazing in each kind of movie due to her great talent. That is why she succeeds while showing an image of a woman cop Megan Turner in the movie “The steel”. But still her genre is considered to be comedy, as the ability to make people laugh is a rare one, and she is the actress that has the ideal quantity of this talent. Actress is married with the reporter Chris Guest. Together with their daughter Anna they live in a old block in Los Angeles.
Where Jamie Lee Curtis born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jamie Lee Curtis was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jamie Lee Curtis was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jamie Lee Curtis filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jamie Lee Curtis acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
True Lies - Helen Tasker $120M 1994 $146M
Virus - Kit Foster $75M 1999 $6.01M $14M
Christmas with the Kranks - Nora Krank $60M 2004 $21.6M $73.7M
Freaky Friday - Tess Coleman, Soundtrack (performer: "...Baby One More Time" (uncredited)) $26M 2003 $22.2M $110M
Beverly Hills Chihuahua - Aunt Viv $20M 2008 $29.3M $94.5M
Perfect - Jessie $19M 1985
The Tailor of Panama - Louisa Pendel $18M 2001 $1.84M $13.5M
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later - Laurie Strode/Keri Tate $17M 1998 $16.2M $55M
My Girl - Shelly DeVoto $16.5M 1991 $59.8M
Drowning Mona - Rona Mace $16M 2000 $5.8M $15.4M
Halloween: Resurrection - Laurie Strode $15M 2002 $12.3M $30.3M
Mother's Boys - Judith 'Jude' Madigan $8M 1994 $874K
A Fish Called Wanda - Wanda Gershwitz $7.5M 1988 $63.5M
Escape from New York - Narrator/Computer (uncredited) (voice) $6M 1981 $25.2M
Daddy and Them - Elaine Bowen $4M 2001
Terror Train - Alana Maxwell $3.5M 1980
Halloween III: Season of the Witch - Curfew Announcer/Telephone Operator (voice) (uncredited) $2.5M 1982 $14.4M
Halloween II - Laurie Strode $2.5M 1981 $25.5M
The Fog - Elizabeth Solley $1M 1980 $21.4M
Love Letters - Anna Winter $550K 1983
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jamie Lee Curtis salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Halloween: Resurrection 2002 $3,000,000
Halloween II 1981 $100,000
Halloween 1978 $8,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Richard Kind photo Richard Kind
November 22, 1956
Trenton, New Jersey, USA
Mariel Hemingway photo Mariel Hemingway
November 22, 1961
Mill Valley, California, USA
Robert Vaughn photo Robert Vaughn
November 22, 1932
New York City, New York, USA
Jamie Campbell Bower photo Jamie Campbell Bower
November 22, 1988
London, England, UK
Steve Van Zandt photo Steve Van Zandt
November 22, 1950
Winthrop, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page