Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jane Lynch
Jane Lynch
Advertisement
Jane Lynch info
Born: 14 July, 1960
Birth Name: Jane Marie Lynch
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Jane Lynch, Jany Lynch
Spouse: Lara Embry (31 May 2010 – present)
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 7 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: Collateral Damage , Alvin and the Chipmunks , Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events , Shrek Forever After , Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby and more.
Jane Lynch biography

This block contains the information about Jane Lynch and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jane Lynch was born in July 1960 in Dolton, Illinois. She graduated Illinois State University with bachelor degree. Her major was “The Theater". She performed in a comedy group “The Second City” and in “The Real Life Brady Bunch”. She wrote the scenario for the movie “Awe Sister, my sister” where she performed the main role. During her life she appeared in a lot commercial advertisings and TV shows. In 2003 she performed with playing a guitar in Mighty Wind. As about her private life she is a lesbian, whom is known for fighting with the state and public opinion regarding marriages between sexual minorities. Nowadays she is married with Lara Embry (a doctor). But earlier she has been married with a man, with whom she has two children, but they both live with their father, as he is the one who got the custody over them after their divorce. During her carrier she performed in a variety of movies, such as: “A Mighty Wind” (2003), “Exposed” (2003), “Little Boot”, “Surviving Paradise”, “Sleepover”, ”Lemony Snicket’s unfortunate Events”, “The Aviator”, “Holly, Hobbie and Friends: Surprise Party”. Also she performed in “The 40-Year Old Virgin”, “For your Consideration”, “Alvin”, and “Another Cinderella Story” and many, many others.
Where Jane Lynch born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jane Lynch was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jane Lynch was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jane Lynch filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jane Lynch acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Shrek Forever After - Gretched (voice) $165M 2010 $70.8M $238M
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - Realtor (uncredited) $140M 2004 $30.1M $119M
Collateral Damage - Agent Russo $85M 2002 $15.1M $40M
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby - Lucy Bobby $73M 2006 $47M $148M
Alvin and the Chipmunks - Gail $60M 2007 $44.3M $217M
What Planet Are You From? - Doreen $50M 2000 $3.01M $6.29M
The Fugitive - Doctor Kathy Wahlund $40M 1993 $184M
Julie & Julia - Dorothy McWilliams $40M 2009 $20M $94.1M
Space Chimps - Dr. Poole (voice) $37M 2008 $7.18M $30.1M
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story - Gail the Television Reporter $35M 2007 $6.26M $18.3M
Role Models - Sweeny $28M 2008 $19.2M $67.3M
The 40 Year Old Virgin - Paula $26M 2005 $21.4M $109M
The Rocker - Lisa $15M 2008 $2.64M $6.41M
Post Grad - Carmella Malby $15M 2009 $2.65M $6.37M
For Your Consideration - Cindy $12M 2006 $372K $5.54M
Sleepover - Gabby $10M 2004 $4.17M $8.07M
Best in Show - Christy Cummings $6M 2000 $413K $18.6M
Another Cinderella Story (video) - Dominique, Soundtrack (performer: "Hold 4 You", "Baby Got Bacne") $5M 2008
Suffering Man's Charity - Ingrid Sorensen $3M 2007
Adventures of Power - Joni $2.5M 2008 $4.25K $17.2K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jane Lynch salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Fugitive 1993 $8,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Scott Porter photo Scott Porter
July 14, 1979
Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Matthew Fox photo Matthew Fox
July 14, 1966
Abington, Pennsylvania, USA
David Mitchell
July 14, 1974
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, UK
Harry Dean Stanton photo Harry Dean Stanton
July 14, 1926
West Irvine, Kentucky, USA
Kyle Gass photo Kyle Gass
July 14, 1960
Walnut Creek, California, USA
Latest Movies
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page