jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Janine Turner
Janine Turner
Janine Turner info
Born: 6 December, 1962
Birth Name: Janine Loraine Gauntt
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Awards: Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 1 win & 3 nominations
Known for: Tai, Black Widow , Dr T and the Women , Cliffhanger , Monkey Shines and more.
Janine Turner biography

This block contains the information about Janine Turner and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Janine Turner was born in December 1962.She is a famous American actress who won a few prestigious cinema awards and preemies. Since being young she always was a tempered child who had her own strong will, as a result it was hard sometimes for her parents to deal with their daughter, as she was deciding what she will do next in her life. By the time she was fifteen the young girl left her parents house and started working on the podium. In the beginning of eighties she could be seen in a few popular American shows. Her first roles she performed in TV shows, such as “The main hospital”, “The love ship” and in many, many others. One of her first brightest roles was Maggie’s role in a TV show “The Northern Side”. In 1993 for this role she was honored with a nomination for the Golden Globe awards in the category the “Best Female Part”. In 1994 she was nominated for this award again. In 1993 she played in a movie with Sylvester Stallone for this role she was nominated with the Golden Raspberry award as the worst supporting female role. Later followed a few other roles of a middle plan, that didn’t made her famous as well. Ten years later she tried working as a scenario writer and main producer in the show. Recently the actress is paying a lot of attention to the social life of her country. She is a member os a charity organization. Currently Janine Turner lives with her daughter Juliette on a ranch not far away from Dallas.
Where Janine Turner born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Janine Turner was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Janine Turner was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Janine Turner filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Janine Turner acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Cliffhanger - Jessie Deighan $65M 1993 $84M
Tai-Pan - Shevaun Tillman $25M 1986 $4.01M
Dr T and the Women - Dorothy Chambliss $12M 2000 $5.01M $13.1M
Monkey Shines - Linda Aikman $7M 1988 $5.34M
Black Widow - Rachel $4M 2010
The Night of the White Pants - Barbara Hagan $1M 2006
Miracle Dogs Too (video) - Paula Wells $600K 2006
Trip in a Summer Dress (short) - Mama, Executive Producer, Director, Writer (screenplay), Editor 2004
Young Doctors in Love - Cameo appearance 1982
No Regrets - The Actor Playing Cheryl 2004
Steel Magnolias - Nancy Beth Marmillion 1989 $83.8M
Birdie and Bogey - Amy 2004
The Ambulance - Cheryl 1990
The Curse of Inferno - Layla Moanes 1997
Knights of the City - Brooke 1986 $601K
Leave It to Beaver - June Cleaver 1997 $3.25M $11.6M
Maggie's Passage - Jenny Sirron 2009
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tom Hulce photo Tom Hulce
December 6, 1953
Whitewater, Wisconsin, USA
K.D. Aubert photo K.D. Aubert
December 6, 1978
Shreveport, Louisiana, USA
Noel Clarke photo Noel Clarke
December 6, 1975
London, England, UK
Ryan Carnes photo Ryan Carnes
December 6, 1982
Pittsfield, Illinois, USA
Ulrich Thomsen photo Ulrich Thomsen
December 6, 1963
Odense, Denmark
Latest Movies
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Daddy's Little Girl
Daddy's Little Girl
Released: 2014-03-27
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page