joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jason Alexander
Jason Alexander
Advertisement
Jason Alexander info
Born: 23 September, 1959
Birth Name: Jason Scott Greenspan
Height: 1.64 (5' 4½")
Nickname: Jay / Pretzel Boy
Spouse: Daena E. Title (31 May 1981 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 4 Golden Globes. Another 6 wins & 22 nominations
Known for: Agent Cody Banks 2: Destination London , The Hunchback of Notre Dame , North , Shallow Hal , The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle and more.
Watch movies with Jason Alexander online
Jason Alexander biography

This block contains the information about Jason Alexander and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jason Alexander is an American actor and singer who became famous due to playing George’s role in a sitcom Seinfeld. His real name is Jay Scott Greenspan. He was born in September 1959 in Newark, in a Jewish family. His mother worked as a nurse, while his father was the main accountant in an office. Jason has a sister in law Karen Van Horn and a brother in law Michael Greenspan. In 1977 he graduated the Livingstone High School after which he entered the Boston University. But on the last course of it he had to leave it due to finding a job in NY. In 1992 he finished the University and got a degree. Besides that Jason is a very talented illusionist. His carrier as an actor started with dancing and singing on the stage. It is interesting the fact that during his carrier he played in many musicals and plays, but only one spectacle in which he performed was of a dramatic genre. In May 1982 the actor married with the actress Diana Enid Title. The couple has two children: Gabriel (born in May 1992) and Noi (born in February 1996). Besides that Alexander is the God Father of an Irish actor Steven Nolan who played in various movie in his native country. The spare time he likes spending with his family and closest friends. From time to time he is writing his own poetry.
Where Jason Alexander born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jason Alexander was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jason Alexander was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jason Alexander filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jason Alexander acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle - Boris $76M 2000 $6.81M $26M
The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Hugo (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "A Guy Like You") $70M 1996 $4.29M $100M
North - North's Dad $40M 1994 $7.14M
Shallow Hal - Mauricio $40M 2001 $22.5M $70.8M
Agent Cody Banks 2: Destination London - Executive Producer $26M 2004 $8.01M $23.2M
Agent Cody Banks - Executive Producer $26M 2003 $14.1M $47.3M
Jacob's Ladder - Geary $25M 1990 $26.1M
The Mosquito Coast - Hardware Clerk $25M 1986 $14.3M
Brighton Beach Memoirs - Pool Player #1 $18M 1986 $12M
Hachi: A Dog's Tale - Carl $16M 2009
Pretty Woman - Philip Stuckey $14M 1990 $178M
The Grand - Dr. Yakov Achmed $5.4M 2007 $16.5K $115K
Hood of Horror - British Record Mogul $5M 2006
Denial - Art Witz $5M 1998
Ira & Abby - Dr. Morris Saperstein $3.5M 2006 $36.9K $220K
Just Looking - Radio Announcer (voice) (uncredited), Director $3M 1999 $5.32K $39.9K
The Burning - Dave $1.5M 1981
Rock Slyde - Mailman Stan $350K 2009
Not Your Time (short) - Sid Rosenthal $165K 2010
Artists of the Roundtable (video documentary) - Special Thanks $100K 2008
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Elizabeth Peña photo Elizabeth Peña
September 23, 1961
Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA
Kip Pardue photo Kip Pardue
September 23, 1975
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Anneliese van der Pol photo Anneliese van der Pol
September 23, 1984
Naaldwijk, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
Chi McBride photo Chi McBride
September 23, 1961
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Keri Lynn Pratt photo Keri Lynn Pratt
September 23, 1978
Concord, New Hampshire, USA
Latest Movies
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page