jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Jason Lee
Jason Lee
Advertisement
Jason Lee info
Born: 25 April, 1970
Birth Name: Jason Michael Lee
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Also Known As: Jason Lee, Dennis Pepper
Spouse: Ceren Alkac (01 July 2008 – present) 1 child
Carmen Llywelyn ( 1995 – 2001) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 2 wins & 12 nominations
Known for: Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel , Vanilla Sky , Monster House , The Incredibles , Enemy of the State and more.
Jason Lee biography

This block contains the information about Jason Lee and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jason Lee was born by April 1970 in the sunniest from all the states- California. Since his childhood he as many other teenagers started his hobby of riding the skateboard. His professional carrier he started when he was 13th, he became a professional by the time he was 18th. At the same time Jason is founding his own company together with his friend which was called- “Stereo Skateboards”. The fear of the fact that the carrier of a skateboarder is not a long one, he started looking for some other possibility to ear money. That is why in the early nineties Jason appeared in a few music videos and commercial radio shows. Two years later he performed in a small episode of “Mi Vida Loca” in 1993. His first serious role he gets in 1995, in the movie “Mallrats” directed by Kevin Smith. After a low budget comedy “Drawing Files” in 1996 Jason performed again in his friend’s Kevin movie “Chasing Amy”-his character was a comics artist who together with his friend Holden (which was performed by Ben Affleck) accidentally meets the girl- Alice- who caught the attention of both friends but appears to be a lesbian. Jason has performed practically in all the Kevin Smith’s movies, also he performed in a religious satiric movie “The Dogma” in 1999 and in the comedy “Jay and the silent Bob” in 2001..
Where Jason Lee born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jason Lee was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jason Lee was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jason Lee filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jason Lee acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Incredibles - Buddy Pine/Syndrome (voice) $92M 2004 $70.5M $261M
Enemy of the State - Daniel Zavitz $90M 1998 $20M $112M
Monster House - Bones (voice) $75M 2006 $22.2M $73.7M
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel - Dave $75M 2009 $48.9M $220M
Vanilla Sky - Brian Shelby $68M 2001 $25M $101M
Dreamcatcher - Beaver $68M 2003 $15M $33.7M
Alvin and the Chipmunks - Dave $60M 2007 $44.3M $217M
Almost Famous - Jeff Bebe $60M 2000 $2.31M $32.5M
Big Trouble - Puggy $40M 2002 $3.55M $7.26M
Cop Out - Roy $37M 2010 $18.2M $44.9M
Jersey Girl - PR Exec #1 $35M 2004 $8.32M $25.3M
Heartbreakers - Jack Withrowe $35M 2001 $11.8M $40.3M
Mumford - Skip Skipperton $28M 1999 $1.85M $4.55M
Stealing Harvard - John Plummer $25M 2002 $6.04M $14M
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - Brodie Bruce/Banky Edwards $22M 2001 $11M $30.1M
A Guy Thing - Paul $20M 2003 $8.01M $15.4M
Southland Tales - Thanks $17M 2006 $123K $273K
Dogma - Azrael $10M 1999 $8.67M $30.7M
Columbus Circle - Charles Stratford, Executive Producer $10M 2010
Mallrats - Brodie $6M 1995 $2.12M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jason Lee salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
A Guy Thing 2003 $3,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sara Paxton photo Sara Paxton
April 25, 1988
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA
Emily Bergl photo Emily Bergl
April 25, 1975
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
Talia Shire photo Talia Shire
April 25, 1946
Lake Success, Long Island, New York, USA
Renée Zellweger photo Renée Zellweger
April 25, 1969
Katy, Texas, USA
Jeffrey DeMunn photo Jeffrey DeMunn
April 25, 1947
Buffalo, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page