Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Jason Mewes
Jason Mewes
Advertisement
Jason Mewes info
Born: 12 June, 1974
Birth Name: Jason Edward Mewes
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Nickname: Chronic
Also Known As: Jason Mewes, Mewes, Jay Mewes
Spouse: Jordan Monsanto. (30 January 2009 – present)
Awards: 1 win
Known for: Scream 3 , Zack and Miri Make a Porno , The Last Godfather , Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back , Gone Baby Gone and more.
Jason Mewes biography

This block contains the information about Jason Mewes and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Jason Mewes is July 12, 1974 in Highlands, New Jersey, USA. He received the education in the high school of Henry Hudson in his home town. Later, Jason worked in a supermarket. By Collaboration with the director and writer Kevin Smith Jason Mewes secured a place in the film in the 1990s - 2000s, the role of a talkative drug-dealer Jay in a series of comedies. The first time Jay Mewes played a role in the film “Clerks” (1994). Mewes also appeared in the films: “Party people at the supermarket” (1995), “Chasing Amy” (1997) and “Dogma” (1999). In 2001, Jay and Silent Bob have received their own dedicated comedy "Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back”. Among these films Mewes stands out only one: the film “Drawing Flies” (1996), where he co-starred with Jason Lee, Jay Mewes did not play. In 2009, Mewes has played a major role (and, simultaneously, was the producer) in the comedy “Mitch and Stu's Quest” - it is not surprising that the plot revolves around the adventures of two silly friends - and in addition, was realized another of his film, “Cool Science”. Jason Mewes has long been met with Stephanie Sanford.
Where Jason Mewes born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jason Mewes was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jason Mewes was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jason Mewes filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jason Mewes acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Scream 3 - Jay $40M 2000 $34.7M $89.1M
Zack and Miri Make a Porno - Lester $24M 2008 $10.1M $31.5M
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - Jay, Soundtrack (performer: "Jay's Rap 2001", "Fuck Tha Police") $22M 2001 $11M $30.1M
Gone Baby Gone - Thanks $19M 2007 $5.5M $20.3M
The Last Godfather - Vinnie $13.4M 2010
Dogma - Jay, The Director Would Like To Thank (see? sober living paid off) (as Mewes) $10M 1999 $8.67M $30.7M
Mallrats - Jay, Special Thanks $6M 1995 $2.12M
Clerks II - Jay, Special Thanks, Soundtrack (performer: "The Invisible Guests") $5M 2006 $10.1M $24.1M
Tom Cool - Actor $4.5M 2009
Repo - T.J., Soundtrack (performer: "From Another Mother") $4M 2010
Fanboys - Guy at gas station $3.9M 2008 $172K $685K
Feast - Edgy Cat $3.2M 2005
My Big Fat Independent Movie - Answering Machine (voice) $3M 2005
TV: The Movie - Actor $2.5M 2006
Midgets Vs. Mascots - Jason $2M 2009
Silent But Deadly - Thomas Capper $1.5M 2011
Big Money Rustlas - Bucky $1.5M 2010
R.S.V.P. - Terry $1M 2002
Netherbeast Incorporated - Waxy Dan $725K 2007
The Watermen - Trailor $500K 2011
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
David Thornton photo David Thornton
June 12, 1953
Cheraw, South Carolina, USA
Frances O'Connor photo Frances O'Connor
June 12, 1967
Wantage, Oxfordshire, England, UK
Paula Marshall photo Paula Marshall
June 12, 1964
Rockville, Maryland, USA
Timothy Busfield photo Timothy Busfield
June 12, 1957
Lansing, Michigan, USA
Tim DeKay photo Tim DeKay
June 12, 1963
Ithaca, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page